Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Joe Ma Wai Ho

 
 
 
 
Other names : 马伟豪
Joe Ma
Ma Wai Ho
 
Birthdate : 21/2/1964
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (31), Assistant Director (1), Producer (30), Executive producer (2), Writer (44), Actor (2), Brief appearance (1), Cameo (2), Original Story (1), Planning (1)

Biography

Joe Ma has been around for more than 15 years now. He first started as scriptwriter and he still master perfectly the story writing process. He wrote famous scripts not only for him but also for other famous directors, e.g. Black Mask for Daniel Lee, Victim for Ringo Lam and Big Bullet for Benny Chan. After spending 5 years to improve his writing skills, Joe Ma started as a director on Rich Man (1992) a category 3 about three men called in Cantonese 'guo wak tsai' or wise guys. From there, he has produced, written and directed more than 30 films.

As a producer, he has always tried to give a chance to local young directors such as Soi Cheang with Horror Hotline… Big Head Monster, and Wilson Yip with Juliet In Love and the 1999 summer hit Bullets Over Summer. Joe Ma is very known as well in the HK movie industry for having developed the yuppie film genre. They are movies about a bunch of young people more worried about their sex life and love affairs than about struggling to make a living in HK. Most of these films are actually from Japanese comic books: for instance, the Feel 100 % series (three movies so far) and First Love Unlimited (aka Touch). Obviously the local big stars of the moment were hired for each production to assure a box office success. They were for instance Sammi Cheng, Ekin Cheng, Gigi Leung, Eason Chan, Eric Kot, Miriam Yeung

Thomas Podvin (2002)
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Jin Tai Lang De Xing Fu Sheng Huo 2013 Producer
 Sweet Summer Love 2013 Producer
 Truth Or Dare 2012 Producer
 Lion Roars 2, The 2011 Director
 Stand By Me 2011 Director
 My Sassy Girl 2 2010 Director
 Coweb 2008 Producer
 Give Love 2008 Director
 Sasori 2008 Director, Writer
 Love Undercover 3 2006 Director, Writer
 Embrace Your Shadow 2005 Director, Writer
 Attractive One, The 2004 Producer
 Hidden Heroes 2004 Director, Producer, Writer
 Itchy Heart 2004 Producer
 Love Battlefield 2004 Producer
 Three Of A Kind 2004 Director, Producer, Writer
 White Dragon, The 2004 Producer
 Diva Ah Hey 2003 Director, Producer, Writer
 Love Undercover 2 : Love Mission 2003 Director, Writer
 Project 1:99 2003 Director
 Project 1:99 Who Is The Miss HK? 2003 Director, Writer
 Sound Of Colors 2003 Director, Writer
 Star Runner 2003 Brief appearance
 Lion Roars, The 2002 Director
 Love Undercover 2002 Director, Writer, Cameo
 Mummy Aged 19, The 2002 Producer
 New Blood 2002 Producer
 Summer Breeze Of Love 2002 Director, Writer
 Women From Mars 2002 Actor
 Dummy Mommy, Without A Baby 2001 Director, Producer, Writer
 Feel 100% 2 2001 Director, Writer
 Fighting For Love 2001 Director, Writer
 Funeral March 2001 Director, Producer, Writer
 Glass Tears 2001 Producer
 Horror Hotline... Big Head Monster 2001 Producer
 Clean My Name, Mr Coroner ! 2000 Producer
 Juliet In Love 2000 Producer
 Love Paradox 2000 Producer
 War Named Desire, A 2000 Producer, Writer
 Afraid Of Nothing, The Jobless King 1999 Director, Writer
 Bullets Over Summer 1999 Producer
 Victim, The 1999 Producer, Writer, Actor
 Bio Zombie 1998 Producer
 Nude Fear 1998 Producer, Writer
 PR Girls 1998 Producer, Writer
 First Love Unlimited 1997 Director, Writer
 He Comes From Planet K 1997 Director, Producer, Writer
 Killing Me Tenderly 1997 Producer
 L...O...V...E... LOVE 1997 Producer
 Lawyer, Lawyer 1997 Director, Writer
 Love, Amoeba Style 1997 Assistant Director, Producer
 Big Bullet 1996 Writer
 Black Mask 1996 Writer
 Feel 100% 1996 Director, Writer
 Feel 100% ... Once More 1996 Director, Writer
 Love & Sex Among The Ruins 1996 Executive producer
 Till Death Do Us Laugh 1996 Director, Writer
 Golden Girls, The 1995 Director, Writer
 Over The Rainbow, Under The Skirt 1994 Director
 All’s Well Ends Well, Too 1993 Writer
 Chez N' Ham Story 1993 Executive producer, Writer
 Hero From Beyond The Boundary Of Time 1993 Writer
 Days Of Being Dumb, The 1992 Writer
 Rich Man 1992 Director, Writer, Cameo
 Summer Lovers 1992 Writer, Planning
 Daddy, Father, Papa 1991 Writer
 Happy Ghost 4 1991 Writer
 Doctor's Heart 1990 Writer
 Nobles, The 1989 Writer
 Bless This House 1988 Writer
 It's A Mad Mad World 2 1988 Writer
 Porky's Meatballs 1987 Writer
 You OK, I'm OK ! 1987 Writer
 Happy Ghost 1984 Writer, Original Story
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Joe Ma Wai Ho pictures :  (Hide)
Star Runner
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links   (Hide)  
 
 Interview with Joe Ma & Miriam Yeung (preview)
HK talents > Film directors > Other directors
Author(s) : Thomas Podvin
Date : 1/4/2002
Type(s) : Interview
Page(s) : 1  - index
   
 
 
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com