Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Eason Chan Yik Shun

 
 
 
 
Other names : 奕迅
Eason Chan
Chan Yik Shun
 
Birthdate : 27/7/1974
Activities : Singer (1), Actor (39), Cameo (1)

Biography

His career started on July 16, 1995, a date he rattled off easily because that was when he won both the first prize and the Best Individual Interpretation Performance prize at Hong Kong's 14th Xinxiu Singing Competition. Shelving his architectural studies for a singing career, he has not looked back since, going on to win 15 major awards, including a number of Best Song prizes, for his vocal prowess over the years.

Singer & actor, Eason Chan Yik Shun has been in the film industry since 1997. He played in a lot of movies and in a wide variety of genres (comedies, Ghost movies, drama and gangster movies). In 2001 and 2002 alone he was in 10 movies!

He is Nicholas Tse's good friend and they released duets together (Little Brother). Eason Chan's most memorable films are Twelve Nights, Feel 100% II, Lavender, Frugal Game, If You Care and Demi-Haunted.

 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Golden Chicken 3 2014 Actor
 East Meets West 2011 Actor
 Love In Space 2011 Actor
 Mr And Mrs Single 2011 Actor
 Strawberry Cliff 2011 Actor
 Dream Home 2010 Actor
 Lover's Discourse 2010 Actor
 I Corrupt All Cops 2009 Actor
 Lady Cop & Papa Crook 2008 Actor
 Lost Indulgence 2008 Actor
 Brothers 2007 Singer, Actor
 Hooked On You 2007 Actor
 Pye-Dog, The 2007 Actor
 Trivial Matters 2007 Actor
 Crazy 'n The City 2004 Actor
 Enter The Phoenix 2004 Actor
 Heat Team 2004 Actor
 Love Battlefield 2004 Actor
 Throw Down 2004 Actor
 Hidden Track 2003 Actor
 Naked Ambition 2003 Actor
 Project 1:99 Who Is The Miss HK? 2003 Actor
 Triumph In The Skies 2003 Cameo
 Demi-haunted 2002 Actor
 Frugal Game 2002 Actor
 Golden Chicken 2002 Actor
 If U Care ... 2002 Actor
 Tiramisu 2002 Actor
 Visible Secret 2 2002 Actor
 Comic King 2001 Actor
 Cop Shop Babes 2001 Actor
 Feel 100% 2 2001 Actor
 Funeral March 2001 Actor
 Visible Secret 2001 Actor
 Jiang Hu : The Triad Zone 2000 Actor
 Lavender 2000 Actor
 Twelve Nights 2000 Actor
 City Of Glass 1998 Actor
 Rumble Ages 1998 Actor
 Ghost Story "Godmother of Mongkok" 1997 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Eason Chan Yik Shun pictures :  (Hide)
Crazy 'n The City
Enter The Phoenix
Naked Ambition
Visible Secret
Jiang Hu : The Triad Zone
Twelve Nights
 
 Other Eason Chan Yik Shun pictures :  (Hide)
East Meets West (1)
I Corrupt All Cops (1)
Lady Cop & Papa Crook (2)
Crazy 'n The City (4)
Enter The Phoenix (4)
Love Battlefield (2)
Naked Ambition (6)
Frugal Game (2)
Cop Shop Babes (2)
Visible Secret (1)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com