Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Ekin Cheng Yee Kin

 
 
 
 
Other names : 郑伊健
鄭伊健
鄭伊麵
Dior Cheng
Dior Cheng Yee Kin
Ekin Cheng
Cheng Yee Kin
Kaohun Cheng
Zheng4 Yi1 Jian4
 
Birthdate : 4/10/1967
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Singer (6), Actor (66), Brief appearance (2), Cameo (3)

Biography

Born in 1967, Ekin Cheng is one of the most populars stars in HK, in the cinema and music (Canto-pop) fields.

He was spotted when doing a kid show, Space Shuttle 430, and became very famous since his collaboration with director Andrew Lau on the Young And Dangerous series. Since then, he is considered as a very bankable actor and acted in many movies, most of them are comedies. One of them is the yuppy comedy Feel 100% directed by Joe Ma.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Full Strike 2015 Actor
 Jian Bing Man 2015 Actor
 Break Up 100 2014 Actor
 Horseplay 2014 Actor
 Just Another Margin 2014 Actor
 7 Assassins 2013 Actor
 Saving General Yang 2013 Actor
 My Sassy Hubby 2012 Actor
 East Meets West 2011 Actor
 Summer Love 2011 Actor
 Treasure Hunt 2011 Actor
 Once A Gangster 2010 Actor
 Storm Warriors 2009 Actor
 Claustrophobia 2008 Actor
 Rule #1 2008 Actor
 Forest Of Death 2007 Actor
 Heavenly Mission 2006 Actor
 My Name Is Fame 2006 Cameo
 Re-Cycle 2006 Actor
 Divergence 2005 Actor
 It Had To Be You 2005 Actor
 Ab-Normal Beauty 2004 Cameo
 Leave Me Alone 2004 Actor
 Protege De La Rose Noire 2004 Actor
 Six Strong Guys 2004 Actor
 Anna In Kung Fu-Land 2003 Actor
 Floating Landscape 2003 Actor
 Heroic Duo 2003 Actor
 My Dream Girl 2003 Actor
 Twins Effect, The 2003 Actor
 My Wife Is Eighteen 2002 Actor
 Women From Mars 2002 Actor
 Avenging Fist, The 2001 Brief appearance
 Goodbye Mr Cool 2001 Actor
 Legend Of Zu, The 2001 Actor
 New Adventures Of Chor Lau Heung, The 2001 Actor
 Running Out Of Time 2 2001 Singer, Actor
 Second Time Around 2001 Actor
 Dragon Heat 2000 Actor
 Duel, The 2000 Actor
 Duke Of Mount Deer 2000, The 2000 Actor
 For Bad Boys Only 2000 Actor
 Help !!! 2000 Actor
 Those Were The Days 2000 Brief appearance
 Tokyo Raiders 2000 Singer, Actor
 Young And Dangerous 6 : Born To Be King 2000 Actor
 Legend Of Speed, The 1999 Singer, Actor
 Man Called Hero, A 1999 Singer, Actor
 Hot War 1998 Actor
 Storm Riders, The 1998 Singer, Actor
 Young And Dangerous 5 1998 Actor
 We're No Bad Guys 1997 Actor
 Young And Dangerous 4 1997 Actor
 Feel 100% 1996 Actor
 Feel 100% ... Once More 1996 Actor
 Young And Dangerous 1996 Singer, Actor
 Young And Dangerous 2 1996 Actor
 Young And Dangerous 3 1996 Actor
 I'm Your Birthday Cake 1995 Actor
 Mean Street Story 1995 Actor
 Always Be The Winner 1994 Actor
 Kung Fu Cult Master 1994 Cameo
 Let's Go Slam Dunk 1994 Actor
 Mermaid Got Married 1994 Actor
 Return To A Better Tomorrow 1994 Actor
 Why Wild Girls 1994 Actor
 Boys Are Easy 1993 Actor
 Future Cops 1993 Actor
 Girls Without Tomorrow 2 1992 Actor
 Zu Mountain Saga, The 1991 Actor
 Young Beat 1987 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Ekin Cheng Yee Kin pictures :  (Hide)
Divergence
Leave Me Alone
Leave Me Alone
Heroic Duo
Heroic Duo
The Avenging Fist
The Duke Of Mount Deer 2000
Young And Dangerous 6 : Born To Be King
A Man Called Hero
A Man Called Hero
The Legend Of Speed
The Legend Of Speed
The Legend Of Speed
The Legend Of Speed
Return To A Better Tomorrow
The Zu Mountain Saga
Just Another Margin
The Zu Mountain Saga
 
 Other Ekin Cheng Yee Kin pictures :  (Hide)
Full Strike (1)
East Meets West (1)
Storm Warriors (1)
Heavenly Mission (4)
My Name Is Fame (1)
Divergence (1)
It Had To Be You (4)
Leave Me Alone (7)
Protege De La Rose Noire (1)
Six Strong Guys (4)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
Interview Links (French only)  
 Secondary Interview Links (French only)   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com