Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Ringo Lam Ling Tung

 
 
 
 
Other names : 林岭东
林嶺東
Lam Ling Dung
Lam Ling Tung
Ringo Lam
Lín Lǐngdōng
Lin2 Ling3 Dong1
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1955
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong, USA
Activities : Director (25), Producer (11), Writer (6), Actor (4), Brief appearance (2), Cameo (1), Original Story (2), Planning (2), Presenter (1), Car Stunt (1)

Biography

Born in 1955 in Hong Kong, Ringo Lam began in 1973 as actor employed by the TVB. At this time, he met there his futur actor Chow Yun-Fat. From 1978 to 1981, he studied cinema in Canada. Then, back to HK, Lam tried the assistantship, the production, then the realization. Karl Maka trusted him and so Ringo directed the end of the turning of his fantastic comedy Esprit d'amour and later Aces go places 4. But the comedies really did not attract him. Contrary to Woo, with which he is often compared, Lam makes dark polars. A ultra realistic violence and an aversion for the "happy-end" are his trademarks. One can thus quote City one Fire that make Ringo known worldwide. the movie win the Award of the best HK film and Award of the best actor for Chow Yun-Fat. He made then School on Fire, a film on the influence of the Triads in the schools, a missed remake of Witness (by Polanski with Harrison Ford), without forgetting Full Contact. His short Hollywood experiment, with Maximum Risk is a half-failure. Ringo Lam is back to HK to sign a dark polar, Full Alert, then another thriller, Suspects, interpreted by Ray Lui and Simon Yam.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Hustle 2015 Director, Producer
 Tarantino, le disciple de Hong-Kong 2011 Actor
 Triangle 2007 Director, Producer, Presenter
 In Hell 2003 Director
 Looking For Mr Perfect 2003 Director, Writer
 Replicant 2001 Director
 Sound From The Dark 2000 Actor
 Simon Sez 1999 Producer
 Victim, The 1999 Director, Producer, Writer
 Suspect, The 1998 Director, Writer
 Full Alert 1997 Director, Producer, Writer, Original Story
 Maximum Risk 1996 Director
 Adventurers, The 1995 Director, Writer
 Burning Paradise 1994 Director
 Full Contact 1992 Director, Producer
 Twin Dragons, The 1992 Director, Brief appearance
 Prison On Fire II 1991 Director, Producer
 Touch And Go 1991 Director
 Moment Of Romance, A 1990 Planning
 Rebel From China 1990 Original Story
 Undeclared War 1990 Director, Producer
 Wild Search 1989 Director, Producer
 Eighth Happiness, The 1988 Cameo
 School On Fire 1988 Director, Producer
 City On Fire 1987 Director, Producer, Brief appearance, Planning
 Prison On Fire 1987 Director
 Aces Go Places IV 1986 Director
 Happy Ghost 3 1986 Director, Actor, Car Stunt
 Cupid One 1985 Director, Writer
 Other Side Of A Gentleman, The 1984 Director
 Esprit d’Amour 1983 Director
 Seventeen 1977 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Ringo Lam Ling Tung pictures :  (Hide)
The Twin Dragons
 
 Other Ringo Lam Ling Tung pictures :  (Hide)
Triangle (1)
The Twin Dragons (1)
Other pictures (2)
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
Interview Links (French only)   (Show)  
 Secondary Interview Links (French only)   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com