Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Miriam Yeung Chin Wah

 
 
 
 
Other names : 杨千嬅
Yeung Chin Wah
Miriam Yeung
 
Birthdate : 3/2/1974
Nationality : Hong Kong
Activities : Singer (1), Actress (31), Cameo (1)

Biography

Miriam started her movie career in 1998 with drama comedy Rumble Ages and action comedy The Group, alongside Francis Ng and Anthony Wong. She still feels a novice about her acting skills but no doubt that she is skilled when it comes to comedies and laughter.

She joined Joe Ma in 2001 to star as a girl-next-door in Feel 100% 2. It is actually a remake of Ma's Feel 100% made in 1996 with Sammi Cheng and Ekin Cheng. Miriam Yeung is ever since considered as a growing bankable multi-talented artist, not only she sings and acts, but she is also a radio personality.

Its seems that the Miriam Yeung-Joe Ma combination is pretty successful in HK. After the sucess of Dummy Mommy Without A Baby, Miriam and Joe have found favour with the box office with an hilarious comedy Love Undercover. They indeed make a great team. (Th)
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Aberdeen 2014 Actress
 Break Up 100 2014 Actress
 Don't Go Breaking My Heart 2 2014 Actress
 Love In The Buff 2012 Actress
 Vulgaria 2012 Actress
 Sorcerer And The White Snake, The 2011 Actress
 Summer Love 2011 Actress
 Here Comes Fortune 2010 Actress
 Love In A Puff 2010 Actress
 Perfect Wedding 2010 Actress
 Hooked On You 2007 Actress
 2 Become 1 2006 Actress
 Femme Desperado, La 2006 Singer
 Heavenly Kings 2006 Actress
 Drink, Drank, Drunk 2005 Actress
 Dumplings : Three... Extremes 2004 Actress
 Elixir Of Love 2004 Actress
 My Sweeties 2004 Actress
 Three Of A Kind 2004 Actress
 Three... Extremes 2004 Actress
 Anna In Kung Fu-Land 2003 Actress
 Dragon Loaded 2003 Cameo
 Love Undercover 2 : Love Mission 2003 Actress
 My Lucky Star 2003 Actress
 Sound Of Colors 2003 Actress
 Dry Wood Fierce Fire 2002 Actress
 Frugal Game 2002 Actress
 Love Undercover 2002 Actress
 Dummy Mommy, Without A Baby 2001 Actress
 Feel 100% 2 2001 Actress
 Group, The 1998 Actress
 Rumble Ages 1998 Actress
 Recipe For The Heart, A 1997 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Miriam Yeung Chin Wah pictures :  (Hide)
Heavenly Kings
Dumplings : Three... Extremes
Elixir Of Love
Elixir Of Love
My Lucky Star
My Lucky Star
Sound Of Colors
Love Undercover
Love Undercover
Drink, Drank, Drunk
 
 Other Miriam Yeung Chin Wah pictures :  (Hide)
Here Comes Fortune (2)
2 Become 1 (4)
Drink, Drank, Drunk (3)
Dumplings : Three... Extremes (10)
Elixir Of Love (3)
Love Undercover 2 : Love Mission (5)
My Lucky Star (6)
Sound Of Colors (4)
Frugal Game (4)
Love Undercover (7)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links   (Hide)  
 
 Interview with Joe Ma & Miriam Yeung (preview)
HK talents > Film directors > Other directors
Author(s) : Thomas Podvin
Date : 1/4/2002
Type(s) : Interview
Page(s) : 1  - index
   
 
 
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
Interview Links (French only)  
 Secondary Interview Links (French only)   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com