Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Sammi Cheng Sau Man

 
 
 
 
Other names : 鄭秀文
Sammi Cheng
Cheng Sau Man
 
Birthdate : 19/8/1972
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Singer (3), Actress (29), (1)

Biography

Sammi isn’t really an actress by trade – she is a Canto-pop singer. Since her film debut in 1992 Sammi has made only about 10 films and in Hong Kong that doesn’t even count as a hobby. Most HK actors can make that many films during spring break. Since winning the TVB New Talent contest in 1988, Sammi has primarily focused on her singing career and has made that one of the more successful in Hong Kong for the past decade. Every so often though she takes a break from her musical career and makes a film. Her debut movie was Best of the Best in which she co-stars with Jacky Cheung in an action romance tale and she is surprisingly natural and perhaps not so surprisingly charming as well.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Election 3 2016 Actress
 Triumph In The Skies 2015 Actress
 Temporary Family 2014 Actress
 Blind Detective 2012 Actress
 Romancing in Thin Air 2011 Actress
 Lady Cop & Papa Crook 2008 Actress
 Song Of Everlasting Regrets 2005 Actress
 Enter The Phoenix 2004
 Magic Kitchen 2004 Actress
 Yesterday Once More 2004 Singer, Actress
 Good Times, Bed Times 2003 Actress
 Infernal Affairs III 2003 Actress
 Love For All Seasons 2003 Actress
 Love Under The Sun 2003 Actress
 Project 1:99 Rhapsody 2003 Actress
 Infernal Affairs 2002 Actress
 Marry A Rich Man 2002 Actress
 My Left Eye Sees Ghosts 2002 Actress
 Fighting For Love 2001 Actress
 Love On A Diet 2001 Singer, Actress
 Wu Yen 2001 Singer, Actress
 Needing You 2000 Actress
 Summer Holiday 2000 Actress
 Man's Best Friend 1999 Actress
 Lucky Guy, The 1998 Actress
 Killing Me Tenderly 1997 Actress
 Feel 100% 1996 Actress
 Feel 100% ... Once More 1996 Actress
 Detective Investigation Files II 1995 Actress
 Best Of The Best 1992 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Sammi Cheng Sau Man pictures :  (Hide)
Enter The Phoenix
Best Of The Best
 
 Other Sammi Cheng Sau Man pictures :  (Hide)
Lady Cop & Papa Crook (2)
Magic Kitchen (1)
Good Times, Bed Times (2)
Love For All Seasons (4)
My Left Eye Sees Ghosts (5)
Love On A Diet (3)
Needing You (1)
Summer Holiday (1)
The Lucky Guy (1)
Best Of The Best (2)
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com