Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11626 Movies
19212 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32423 Screenshots
3709 Videos
Amy Yip Chi May

 
 
 
 
Other names : 叶子楣
Amy Yip
Amy Yip Ji Mei
Yip Chi May
Yip Ji Mei
 
Birthdate : 10/7/1966
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Actress (32), Cameo (3)

Biography

Born in 10 July 1965, Amy Yip Chi-mai waited until she reached 22 before signing a contract with the Golden Harvest, and fed to a generation of male audiences the wildest fantasies. With generous assets, akin to Jayne Mansfield or Pamela Anderson, Yip took part in many productions and most of the time was cast as a supporting role in films that desperately needed not only comic relief but also erotic relief, if I may say so.

Yip appeared in the excellent The Magnificent Scoundrels (1991, Lee Lik Chi), supporting a drooling Stephen Chow. In addition to her ability to touch moviegoers, in films such as Mortuary Blues (1992, Jeff Lau) or Look Out, Officer ! (1990, Lau Shut Yue), she is also known for her colourful soft porns. Be it in the internationally acclaimed Sex and Zen (1992, Michael Mak), where she was mating in a bath tube with the ubiquitous Elvis Tsui Kam-Kong, or the first instalment of the series Erotic Ghost Story (1990, Nam Nai Choi), Yip has given much pleasure to her partners and to the libidinous viewers. Despite her involvement in even more respectable Category III movies, such as the cult Robotrix (1991, Jamie Luk), Yip also landed some less superficial roles. The most famous one is arguably in To Be Number One (1991, Poon Man-Kit) where she plays the mistress of the rotund Kent Cheng.

After a career totalizing about twenty films and a few magazine centrefolds, Yip got married and retired from the entertainment industry.

 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1990 - 1980 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Top Fighter 2 1996 Actress
 Underground Judgement 1994 Actress
 China Dolls 1992 Actress
 Lethal Contact 1992 Actress
 Lucky Way 1992 Actress
 Prince Of Temple Street, The 1992 Actress
 Requital 1992 Actress
 Stooges In Hong Kong 1992 Actress
 Blue Jean Monster, The 1991 Actress
 Easy Money 1991 Actress
 Erotic Ghost Story 2 1991 Cameo
 Great Pretenders, The 1991 Actress
 Magnificent Scoundrels, The 1991 Actress
 Queen Of The Underworld 1991 Actress
 Robotrix 1991 Actress
 Sex And Zen 1991 Actress
 To Be Number One 1991 Actress
 Vampire Kids 1991 Actress
 Doctor's Heart 1990 Actress
 Erotic Ghost Story 1990 Actress
 Ghostly Vixen 1990 Actress
 Jail House Eros 1990 Actress
 Legend Of The Dragon 1990 Cameo
 Look Out, Officer ! 1990 Actress
 Mortuary Blues 1990 Actress
 My Neighbours Are Phantoms 1990 Actress
 Raid On Royal Casino Marine 1990 Actress
 To Spy With Love 1990 Actress
 Ghost Fever 1989 Actress
 Inspector Wears Skirts 2, The 1989 Actress
 Lost Souls 1989 Actress
 Miracles 1989 Cameo
 Heart To Hearts 1988 Actress
 Inspector Wears Skirts, The 1988 Actress
 Easy Money 1987 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Amy Yip Chi May pictures :  (Hide)
Lethal Contact
Easy Money
Easy Money
Easy Money
The Blue Jean Monster
The Blue Jean Monster
To Be Number One
Doctor's Heart
Ghostly Vixen
Jail House Eros
Jail House Eros
Look Out, Officer !
 
 Other Amy Yip Chi May pictures :  (Hide)
Top Fighter 2 (1)
Easy Money (6)
Robotrix (1)
The Blue Jean Monster (2)
The Magnificent Scoundrels (3)
To Be Number One (1)
Doctor's Heart (2)
Erotic Ghost Story (2)
Ghostly Vixen (3)
Jail House Eros (7)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Interview Links
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com