Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version franaise English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Stephen Chow Sing Chi

 
 
 
 
Other names : 周星馳
周星驰
Chiao Sing Chi
Stephen Chiau Sing Chi
Chiu Sing Chi
Chow Sing Chi
Zau Sing Ci
Zhōu Xīngch
Zhou Xing Chi
 
Birthdate : 22/6/1962
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (11), Producer (6), Executive producer (1), Action Director (1), Writer (9), Actor (64), Brief appearance (2), Cameo (1), Original Story (1)

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 - 1960 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Mermaid, The 2016 Director, Writer
 Journey To The West: Conquering The Demons 2013 Director, Producer, Action Director, Writer
 Dragonball Evolution 2009 Producer
 Founding Of A Republic, The 2009 Actor
 CJ7 2008 Director, Producer, Writer, Actor
 Jump 2008 Producer, Original Story
 Shaolin Girl 2008 Executive producer
 Kung Fu Hustle 2004 Director, Producer, Writer, Actor
 Project 1:99 2003 Director
 Project 1:99 Hong Kong Sure Win! 2003 Director, Writer
 Shaolin Soccer 2001 Director, Writer, Actor
 Gorgeous 1999 Cameo
 King Of Comedy 1999 Director, Writer, Actor
 Tricky Master, The 1999 Actor
 Lucky Guy, The 1998 Actor
 All's Well, End's Well 97 1997 Actor
 Lawyer, Lawyer 1997 Actor
 Forbidden City Cop 1996 Director, Actor
 God Of Cookery, The 1996 Director, Producer, Writer, Actor
 Chinese Odyssey II : Cinderella, A 1995 Actor
 Chinese Odyssey, A : Pandora's Box 1995 Actor
 Out Of The Dark 1995 Actor
 Sixty Million Dollar Man 1995 Actor
 From Beijing With Love 1994 Director, Writer, Actor
 Hail The Judge 1994 Actor
 Love On Delivery 1994 Actor
 Fight Back To School 3 1993 Actor
 Flirting Scholar, The 1993 Actor
 Mad Monk, The 1993 Actor
 All's Well Ends Well 1992 Actor
 Fight Back To School 2 1992 Actor
 Fist Of Fury 1991 II 1992 Actor
 Justice, My Foot ! 1992 Actor
 King Of Beggars 1992 Actor
 Royal Tramp 1992 Actor
 Royal Tramp 2 1992 Actor
 Thief Of Time 1992 Actor
 Banquet, The 1991 Brief appearance
 Fight Back To School 1991 Actor
 Fist Of Fury 1991 1991 Actor
 God Of Gamblers III : Back To Shanghai 1991 Actor
 Magnificent Scoundrels, The 1991 Actor
 Top Bet, The 1991 Brief appearance
 Tricky Brains 1991 Actor
 All For The Winner 1990 Actor
 Curry And Pepper 1990 Actor
 God Of Gamblers 2 1990 Actor
 It Runs In The Family 1990 Actor
 Legend Of The Dragon 1990 Actor
 Look Out, Officer ! 1990 Actor
 Love Is Love 1990 Actor
 Lung Fung Restaurant 1990 Actor
 My Hero 1990 Actor
 Sleazy Dizzy 1990 Actor
 Triad Story 1990 Actor
 Unmatchable Match, The 1990 Actor
 When Fortune Smiles 1990 Actor
 Final Combat, The 1989 Actor
 Just Heroes 1989 Actor
 Justice Of Life, The 1989 Actor
 Thunder Cops 2 1989 Actor
 Dragon Fight 1988 Actor
 Faithfully Yours 1988 Actor
 Final Justice 1988 Actor
 He Who Chases After The Wind 1988 Actor
 Last Conflict, The 1988 Actor
 Mo Min Kap Sin Fung 1988 Actor
 Price Of Growing Up, The 1987 Actor
 Angels And Devils 1983 Actor
 Farewell 19 1983 Actor
 Legend Of Master So, The 1982 Actor
 Soldier Of Fortune 1982 Actor
 Wut Lik Sap Jat 1982 Actor
 Legend Of The Condor Heroes, The 1963 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Stephen Chow Sing Chi pictures :  (Hide)
CJ7
CJ7
Kung Fu Hustle
Shaolin Soccer
Shaolin Soccer
Lawyer, Lawyer
Sixty Million Dollar Man
The Flirting Scholar
The Flirting Scholar
The Mad Monk
The Mad Monk
The Mad Monk
The Mad Monk
Fist Of Fury 1991 II
King Of Beggars
King Of Beggars
Royal Tramp
Royal Tramp
Royal Tramp 2
Royal Tramp 2
All For The Winner
All For The Winner
Legend Of The Dragon
Legend Of The Dragon
Look Out, Officer !
Look Out, Officer !
Look Out, Officer !
Look Out, Officer !
Just Heroes
Kung Fu Hustle
 
 Other Stephen Chow Sing Chi pictures :  (Hide)
CJ7 (18)
Shaolin Girl (1)
Kung Fu Hustle (18)
Shaolin Soccer (7)
King Of Comedy (2)
The Tricky Master (1)
The Lucky Guy (3)
All's Well, End's Well 97 (4)
Lawyer, Lawyer (6)
Forbidden City Cop (5)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links   (Hide)
 
 Going to the Source: Kung Fu Hustle and Its Cinematic Roots at the 29th HKIFF (preview)
HK Items > Cultural & Societal > Chinese cultural elements
Author(s) : Gina Marchetti
Date : 5/5/2005
Type(s) : Analysis, Food for thought
Page(s) : 5  6  8  - index
 
 Stephen Chow, King of Cantonese comedy (preview)
HK talents > Actors > Other actors and actresses
Author(s) : Jean-Louis Og, Laurent Henry, Thomas Podvin, Annabelle Coquant
Date : 1/11/2002
Type(s) : Food for thought, Information
Page(s) : 1  - index
 
 
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links   (Hide)  
 
 Interview Gordon Chan, from The Big Heat to A-1 (preview)
HK talents > Film directors > Other directors
Author(s) : Thomas Podvin, David Vivier
Date : 13/1/2005
Type(s) : Interview
Page(s) : 3  5  - index
   
 
 
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
Interview Links (French only)   (Show)  
 Secondary Interview Links (French only)   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com