Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Nam Nai Choi

 
 
Other names : 藍乃才
Laam Naai Choi
Lam Nai Choi
Lan Nai Kai
Lan Nai Tsai
Lan Nei Tsai
Lan2 Nai3 Cai2
Simon Nam
Ngai Kai Lam
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1953
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Sex : Male
Activities : Director (13), Writer (1), Cinematographer (23)

Biography

Born in 1953, Lan Nei-tsai joined Shaw Brothers at the age of 15 as a junior worker. With his hard work and dedication, Lan was later promoted to focus puller and finally a cinematographer. Nicknamed “Mouse”, Lan has worked with a number of renowned directors such as Sun Chung, Chu Yuan and Wong Chung. He has worked as a cinematographer for seven years, and was recognised as the best cinematographer in Shaw Brothers.

Despite the encouragement of Shaw Brothers, as well as the persuasion from Tsui Hark and Sammo Hung, Lan has refused to become a director until Danny Lee invited him to co-direct One Way Only, which became his first directorial work. Lan and Lee were very close friends as they’re more or less the same age, and they’re often known as “The Twin dragons roaring out to sea”.

Lan has directed more than a dozen films, including Brothers From Walled City, Men From The Gutter and Three Stooges Go Undercover in the 1980s, and Saga Of The Phoenix, Erotic Ghost Story, Story Of Ricky and The Cat in the following decade.


Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Cat, The 1992 Director
 Story Of Ricky, The 1991 Director, Writer
 Erotic Ghost Story 1990 Director, Cinematographer
 Saga Of The Phoenix 1990 Director
 Peacock King 1989 Director
 Her Vengeance 1988 Director
 Killer's Nocturne 1987 Director, Cinematographer
 Ghost Snatchers, The 1986 Director
 Seventh Curse, The 1986 Director
 Flying Mr. B, The 1985 Cinematographer
 Prince Charming 1984 Cinematographer
 Three Stooges Go Undercover 1984 Director
 Men From The Gutter 1983 Director, Cinematographer
 Brothers From Walled City 1982 Director, Cinematographer
 My Rebellious Son 1982 Cinematographer
 Mobfix Patrol 1981 Cinematographer
 One Way Only 1981 Director, Cinematographer
 Kid With A Tattoo 1980 Cinematographer
 Rendezvous With Death 1980 Cinematographer
 Deadly Breaking Sword, The 1979 Cinematographer
 Kung Fu Instructor, The 1979 Cinematographer
 To Kill A Mastermind 1979 Cinematographer
 Avenging Eagle 1978 Cinematographer
 Proud Youth, The 1978 Cinematographer
 Assault - The Criminals, Part IV 1977 Cinematographer
 Cobra Girl 1977 Cinematographer
 Judgement Of An Assassin 1977 Cinematographer
 Big Bad Sis 1976 Cinematographer
 Drug Connection, The 1976 Cinematographer
 Homicides - The Criminals, Part II 1976 Cinematographer
 Carry On Con Men 1975 Cinematographer
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com