Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11626 Movies
19212 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32423 Screenshots
3717 Videos
Lee Lik Chi

 
 
 
 
Other names : 李力持
Lee Lik Chee
Li Li Chi
 
Birthdate : 1/5/1961
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (20), Producer (1), Executive producer (1), Writer (14), Actor (24), Brief appearance (6), Cameo (2), Original Story (1), Planning (1), Script Supervisor (1)

Biography

Born in 1961 and descended from Dongguan of Guangdong Province, Li joined Asia Television (ATV) in 1984 as assistant writer-director, and moved to Television Broadcast (TVB) three years later as senior writer-director for drama serials. His renowned works include And Yet We Live, The Final Combat and Justice Of Life.

He joined the film industry in 1991, where he had written and helmed various household comedies including Legend Of The Dragon, From Beijing With Love and The God Of Cookery, all starring iconic comedian Stephen Chow.

As the next-generation media persona, Li is also active in broadcasting and publishing: He had hosted one of the most popular radio shows Wa Wa Wa with Sandra Ng in 1997, and founded LLC Publications in July 2001 to publish his joke book series and Sandra Ng’s diet series.

Li is also an avid contributor in local education, as he frequently speaks at seminars in universities and high schools. He has also organized film courses on basic film production and equipment training. Li becomes the general manager of Beijing Mandarin Youth Culture Development Limited in 2002, where he offers TV and film trainings to teenagers.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Comédie Humaine, La 2010 Actor
 Flirting Scholar 2, The 2010 Director
 Legend Is Born - Ip Man, The 2010 Brief appearance
 My Wife Is A Gambling Maestro 2008 Actor
 Lady Iron Chef, The 2007 Actor
 China’s Next Top Princess, The 2005 Writer
 Enter The Phoenix 2004 Actor
 Magic Kitchen 2004 Actor
 Anna In Kung Fu-Land 2003 Actor
 Era Of Vampires 2003 Actor
 Good Times, Bed Times 2003 Actor
 Fighting To Survive 2001 Actor
 Shaolin Soccer 2001 Director, Executive producer
 Gen Y Cops 2000 Brief appearance
 Jiang Hu : The Triad Zone 2000 Cameo
 Century Hero 1999 Actor
 King Of Comedy 1999 Director, Planning
 Lord Of Amusement, The 1999 Actor
 Lucky Guy, The 1998 Director, Writer
 Take Five 1998 Actor
 Chinese Midnight Express 1997 Actor
 Killing Me Tenderly 1997 Director, Writer
 L...O...V...E... LOVE 1997 Brief appearance
 Love Cruise 1997 Actor
 Teaching Sucks 1997 Actor
 Forbidden City Cop 1996 Writer, Actor
 God Of Cookery, The 1996 Director, Writer
 Love & Sex Among The Ruins 1996 Actor
 Satan's Return 1996 Actor
 Twinkle, Twinkle Lucky Star 1996 Actor
 War Of The Underworld 1996 Actor
 Young And Dangerous 2 1996 Actor
 Golden Girls, The 1995 Brief appearance
 High Risk 1995 Brief appearance
 Out Of The Dark 1995 Actor
 Romantic Dream 1995 Director, Writer
 Ten Brothers 1995 Director, Actor
 Tricky Business 1995 Director, Writer
 From Beijing With Love 1994 Director, Writer, Brief appearance
 Love On Delivery 1994 Director, Actor
 Modern Romance 1994 Director
 Flirting Scholar, The 1993 Director, Writer
 Master Wong VS Master Wong 1993 Director, Writer
 Tigers, The Legend Of Canton 1993 Director, Script Supervisor
 All's Well Ends Well 1992 Original Story
 Once Upon A Time A Hero In China 1992 Director, Writer
 Thief Of Time 1992 Director, Producer
 Magnificent Scoundrels, The 1991 Director
 Against All 1990 Writer, Cameo
 Legend Of The Dragon 1990 Director
 Set Up, The 1990 Director, Writer
 Final Combat, The 1989 Writer
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Lee Lik Chi pictures :  (Hide)
The Legend Is Born - Ip Man
Jiang Hu : The Triad Zone
Love & Sex Among The Ruins
Satan's Return
Twinkle, Twinkle Lucky Star
High Risk
Against All
 
 Other Lee Lik Chi pictures :  (Hide)
The China’s Next Top Princess (1)
Jiang Hu : The Triad Zone (1)
Love & Sex Among The Ruins (1)
High Risk (1)
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com