Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version franaise English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11626 Movies
19212 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32423 Screenshots
3709 Videos
Idy Chan Yuk Lin

 
 
 
 
Other names : 陈玉莲
陳玉蓮
Idy Chan
Chan Yuk Lin
Chan Yuk Wa
Chan Yuk Wai
Chen Yu Lian
 
Birthdate : 25/3/1960
Nationality : Hong Kong
Activities : Actress (27)

Biography

She is the ex-girlfriend of Chow Yun Fat - even before Chow's first marriage with Yu An An. It is believed that Chow's one and only lover was Idy Chan, but Chow's mother refused to accept her (somewhat like Stephen Chow's mother with Athena Chu Yan) and Chow's subservience finally led to the breakup of the relationship. For still mysterious reasons, Chow and Yu then announced their marriage in less than a year and then divorced after some months.

Idy Chan's most recent news has been her romantic relationship with an ex-TVB singer/actor, Louis Castro. Louis announced in public last year that he had been in love with Idy Chan for many years and now they are dating as lovers. Idy Chan's movie career was not spectacular, unlike her TV-drama performance, esp. the long serialized TV-drama with Andy Lau, The Eagle Lovers. There's still the consensus that her role as the Little Dragon Sister is still unsurpassed by later performing stars. (ST)
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2000 - 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Catch Me Now 2008 Actress
 Way We Are, The 2008 Actress
 Warrior's Tragedy, A 1993 Actress
 Thief Of Time 1992 Actress
 Sisters Of The World Unite 1991 Actress
 Blood Stained Tradewinds 1990 Actress
 Kawashima Yoshiko - The Last Princess Of Manchuria 1990 Actress
 Stage Door Johnny 1990 Actress
 Casino Raiders 1989 Actress
 Im Sorry 1989 Actress
 Maybe Next Time 1989 Actress
 Crazy Companies, The 1988 Actress
 Edge Of Darkness 1988 Actress
 On The Run 1988 Actress
 Grand Canal, The 1987 Actress
 Siamese Twins, The 1984 Actress
 Return Of The Condor Heroes, The 1983 Actress
 Shaolin Vs Wu Tang 1983 Actress
 Demi Gods And Semi Devils I : Six Meridians Divine Sword 1982 Actress
 Demi-Gods And Semi-Devils II : The Legend Of Hui-Juk 1982 Actress
 Sweet And Sour Cops 2 1982 Actress
 Chor Lau Heung 1979 Actress
 Twins, The 1979 Actress
 Extras, The 1978 Actress
 Heaven Sword and Dragon Sabre 1978 Actress
 Below The Lion Rock 1977 Actress
 Seventeen 1977 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Idy Chan Yuk Lin pictures :  (Hide)
A Warrior's Tragedy
Blood Stained Tradewinds
Stage Door Johnny
Below The Lion Rock
Below The Lion Rock
 
 Other Idy Chan Yuk Lin pictures :  (Hide)
Blood Stained Tradewinds (2)
Stage Door Johnny (5)
Im Sorry (1)
Below The Lion Rock (1)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com