Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Gordon Chan Kar Shan

 
 
 
 
Other names : 陈嘉上
Gordon Chan
Gordon Chan Ka Seung
John Chan
Chan Kar Shan
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1960
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (32), Assistant Director (1), Producer (32), Executive producer (1), Writer (33), Art director (1), Actor (2), Brief appearance (1), Cameo (1), Original Story (3), Presenter (2), Props Manager (1)

Biography

Gordon Chan with his proven track records is highly regarded as the master of urban Hong Kong action thriller. Past hits include Final Option, First Option and the Jackie Chan vehicle Thunderbolt. Gordon's versatility is evident from his other works like the slapstick Stephen Chow comedy King Of Beggars, the Jet Li kung fu classic Fist Of Legend and Andy Lau's supernatural thriller Armageddon.

With Beast Cops in 1998, Gordon mixed high-octane gunplay with a powerful dramatic interplay between his characters. Beast Cops won Gordon his BEST DIRECTOR award at the 1999 Hong Kong Film Awards.


Source : mediacorpraintree.com
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Treasure, The 2016 Director
 Four 3, The 2014 Director, Writer
 Zombie Fight Club 2014 Producer
 Four 2, The 2013 Director, Producer, Writer
 Tales From The Dark 2013 Director, Original Story
 Four, The 2012 Director, Producer, Writer, Presenter
 Second Woman, The 2012 Producer
 Coming Back 2011 Producer
 Mural 2011 Director, Writer
 King Of Fighters 2010 Director
 Legend Of The Fist : The Return Of Chen Zhen 2010 Producer, Writer
 Painted Skin 2008 Director, Writer
 Mr 3 Minutes 2006 Director, Producer
 My Name Is Fame 2006 Cameo
 Undercover Hidden Dragon 2006 Director
 Curse Of Lola 2005 Producer
 A-1 2004 Director, Producer, Writer
 Cat And Mouse 2003 Director, Writer
 Medallion, The 2003 Director
 New Option - Confrontation, The 2003 Producer
 New Option - Gold Rush, The 2003 Producer
 New Option - Puppet Hon, The 2003 Presenter
 New Option - Saviour, The 2003 Producer
 New Option - The Campaign, The 2003 Producer
 New Option - The Final Showdown, The 2003 Producer
 New Option - The Revenge, The 2003 Producer
 New Option - The Syndicate, The 2003 Producer
 Project 1:99 2003 Director
 Project 1:99 Waiting For Luck 2003 Director, Writer
 New Option - Run And Shoot, The 2002 Producer
 New Option, The 2002 Director, Executive producer
 Time 4 Hope 2002 Producer
 Every Dog Has His Date 2001 Producer
 Funeral March 2001 Producer
 Heroes In Love 2001 Producer
 2000 AD 2000 Director, Writer, Original Story
 Okinawa Rendez-Vous 2000 Director, Producer, Writer, Art director
 When I Look Upon The Stars 1999 Producer
 Beast Cops 1998 Director, Producer, Writer
 Hitman, The 1998 Producer
 Armageddon 1997 Director, Producer, Writer
 Cause We Are So Young 1997 Producer
 G4 Option Zero 1997 Producer
 First Option 1996 Director, Writer
 Dream Lover 1995 Producer
 Thunderbolt 1995 Director, Writer
 Bodyguard From Beijing, The 1994 Writer
 Final Option 1994 Director, Writer
 Fist Of Legend 1994 Director, Writer
 In The Heat Of Summer 1994 Actor
 Long & Winding Road, The 1994 Director, Writer
 Murder 1993 Producer
 Tom, Dick And Hairy 1993 Producer
 Cat, The 1992 Writer
 Fight Back To School 2 1992 Director, Writer
 Gameboy Kids 1992 Director, Writer
 King Of Beggars 1992 Director
 She Starts The Fire 1992 Producer, Writer
 Twin Dragons, The 1992 Brief appearance
 Au Revoir Mon Amour 1991 Writer
 Banquet, The 1991 Writer
 Fight Back To School 1991 Director, Writer
 Inspector Pink Dragon 1991 Director
 Brief Encounter In Shinjuku 1990 Director, Writer
 Yuppie Fantasia, The 1989 Director, Writer
 Big Heat, The 1988 Writer, Actor
 Double Fattiness 1988 Writer
 Dragons Forever 1988 Original Story
 Heart To Hearts 1988 Writer
 No Regret 1987 Writer
 Behind The Yellow Line 1984 Assistant Director, Writer
 Twinkle Twinkle Little Star 1983 Props Manager
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Gordon Chan Kar Shan pictures :  (Hide)
 
 Other Gordon Chan Kar Shan pictures :  (Hide)
The Medallion (1)
Other pictures (5)
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links   (Hide)  
 
 Interview Gordon Chan, from The Big Heat to A-1 (preview)
HK talents > Film directors > Other directors
Author(s) : Thomas Podvin, David Vivier
Date : 13/1/2005
Type(s) : Interview
Page(s) : 1  10  12  - index
   
 
 
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
Interview Links (French only)  
 Secondary Interview Links (French only)   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com