Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Margaret Tu Chuan

 
 
 
 
Other names : Do Guen
Du4 Juan1
Peng Hsiao-Ping
Peng Xiaoping
To Kuen
Margaret Tu
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1942
Date of death : 30/11/1969
Nationality : China
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Actress (30)

Biography

Margaret Tu Chuan was born in Chengtu, Szechuan, in 1942.

Tu Chuan began her film career with Cathay in 1957 but soon caught the eye of director Li Han Hsiang, who introduced her to theShaw Brothers studios. As Tu Chuan joined Shaw’s galaxy of actresses, she soon enjoyed her own success and rose to stardom very rapidly. She enjoyed a triumphal breakthrough year in 1960, when director Doe Chin picked her for her role in the comedy How To Marry A Millionaire with Peter Chen Ho as the leading man. Tu Chuan seemed to possess all the qualities required for her success. She was not only talented, hard-working and beautiful, but she also brought with her enthusiasm and a freshness of youth to the screen, stealing the scenes of the ruling Shaw queens, such as Linda Lin Dai and Betty Loh Ti.

Tu Chuan was often referred to as Shaw’s “Wild Girl” for her somewhat eccentric personality and life-style.
Unfortunately Tu Chuan’s fame and happiness was short-lived as her success in her film career declined and her marriage into a prominent Hong Kong family failed. Tu Chuan sadly committed suicide with her reputed female lover, turning to sleeping pills in November 30, 1969, just six months after the release of her last film Diary Of A Lady-Killer, in which she starred with Fanny Fan Lai.

Margaret Tu Chuan was truly one of the most unforgettable divas of the Chinese Silver Screen.

Gillian Schulz (December 2009)
Source: http://www.brns.com and http://softfilm.blogspot.com
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1960 - 1950 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Diary Of A Lady-Killer 1969 Actress
 Flying Thief, White Flower 1969 Actress
 Dangerous Seventeen 1968 Actress
 Black Falcon 1967 Actress
 Blue Skies 1967 Actress
 Interpol 1967 Actress
 Magnificent Trio, The 1966 Actress
 Tiger Boy 1966 Actress
 Song Fest 1965 Actress
 Between Tears And Laughter 1964 Actress
 Black Forest 1964 Actress
 Her Sister's Keeper 1963 Actress
 Second Spring, The 1963 Actress
 Stepmother 1963 Actress
 Three Dolls Of Hong Kong 1963 Actress
 Dream Of The Red Chamber, The 1962 Actress
 Madam White Snake 1962 Actress
 Fair Sex, The 1961 Actress
 Girl Next Door, The 1961 Actress
 Lost Love, The 1961 Actress
 Oh Boys ! Oh Girls ! 1961 Actress
 How To Marry A Millionaire 1960 Actress
 Malayan Affair 1960 Actress
 Rear Entrance 1960 Actress
 Secret of Miss Pai, The 1960 Actress
 Twilight Hours 1960 Actress
 When The Peach Blossoms Bloom 1960 Actress
 Kingdom And The Beauty, The 1959 Actress
 Spring Song 1959 Actress
 Magic Touch, The 1958 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Margaret Tu Chuan pictures :  (Hide)
Black Falcon
Interpol
Interpol
Madam White Snake
 
 Other Margaret Tu Chuan pictures :  (Hide)
Black Falcon (1)
Interpol (2)
Madam White Snake (4)
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com