Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11614 Movies
19210 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32401 Screenshots
3757 Videos
Betty Loh Ti

 
 
 
 
Other names : 乐蒂
Le Di
Le4 Di4
Betty Loh
Betty Loh Tih
Lok Dai
 
Birthdate : 29/8/1937
Date of death : 27/12/1968
Nationality : China
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Actress (42)

Biography

Born on 29 August 1937, Betty Loh Ti had less than an auspicious start in life. An orphan at an early age, Loh was brought up by her maternal grandmother in Shanghai before the family moved to Hong Kong in 1949. From her youth, Loh had developed a passion for the performing arts and, in Hong Kong, lost no time in winning a contract at the Great Wall Film Studios in 1953. Despite major roles in films such as The Peerless Beauty, Loh’s five years at Great Wall passed uneventfully.

It wasn’t until she signed with Shaw Brothers in 1958 that her star took on its eventual sparkle. Hits such as The Enchanting Shadow and The Dream Of The Red Chamber firmly established Loh’s reputation as the next big star and won her the nickname of “classic beauty”. It was Li Han-hsiang’s The Love Eterne in 1962 that brought her to international recognition. Besides being screened at the 10th Asian Film Festival, the film went on to win six awards at the 2nd Golden Horse Awards, among which was the Best Actress Award for Loh.

Loh was married to popular actor Peter Chen Ho in 1962 but, sadly, took her own life in 1968.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1960 - 1950 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Darling, Stay at Home 1968 Actress
 Duel At The Supreme Gate 1968 Actress
 Travel With A Sword 1968 Actress
 Vagabond Swordsman, The 1968 Actress
 Magic Fan, The 1967 Actress
 Debt Of Blood, A 1966 Actress
 Lady In The Moon 1966 Actress
 Lucky Purse, The 1966 Actress
 Beggar's Daughter, A 1965 Actress
 Longest Night, The 1965 Actress
 Sons Of Good Earth 1965 Actress
 Dancing Millionairess, The 1964 Actress
 Story Of Sue San, The 1964 Actress
 Love Eterne 1963 Actress
 Mid-Nightmare (Part 2) 1963 Actress
 My Lucky Star 1963 Actress
 Revenge Of A Swordsman 1963 Actress
 Bride Napping 1962 Actress
 Dream Of The Red Chamber, The 1962 Actress
 Mid-Nightmare 1962 Actress
 Pistol, The 1961 Actress
 Rose Of Summer, The 1961 Actress
 Deformed, The 1960 Actress
 Enchanting Shadow, The 1960 Actress
 Love Thy Neighbour 1960 Actress
 Malayan Affair 1960 Actress
 Rear Entrance 1960 Actress
 When The Peach Blossoms Bloom 1960 Actress
 Adventure Of The 13th Sister, The 1959 Actress
 Heroine, The 1959 Actress
 Love Letter Murder 1959 Actress
 Magic Touch, The 1958 Actress
 Chivalrous Songstress, The 1957 Actress
 Song Of Harmony, The 1957 Actress
 Suspicion 1957 Actress
 Apartment For Women 1956 Actress
 Sunrise 1956 Actress
 Widow's Tears, A 1956 Actress
 Diamond Thief 1955 Actress
 Loves Of the Youngsters 1955 Actress
 Tales Of The City 1954 Actress
 Peerless Beauty, The 1953 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Betty Loh Ti pictures :  (Hide)
The Dancing Millionairess
 
 Other Betty Loh Ti pictures :  (Hide)
The Dancing Millionairess (7)
Love Eterne (2)
Bride Napping (6)
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com