Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Law Kar Ying

 
 
 
 
Other names : 罗家英
羅家英
Luó Jiā Yīng
 
Birthdate : 27/8/1947
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Action Director (1), Actor (100), Brief appearance (5), Cameo (3)

Biography

Law was a Cantonese Opera performer and he was also primarily responsible for convincing Mainland Opera star, Lau Shun, to stay in Hong Kong and work in the movie industry.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Biography Of Siddhartha, The 2014 Actor
 Stupid Journey, A 2014 Actor
 Murcielago 2013 Actor
 Twins' Code, The 2013 Actor
 Assassins, The 2012 Actor
 Mr. & Mrs. Gambler 2012 Actor
 To Forgive 2012 Actor
 33D Invader, The 2011 Actor
 Sorcerer And The White Snake, The 2011 Actor
 14 Blades 2010 Actor
 Adventure Of The King 2010 Actor
 Flirting Scholar 2, The 2010 Cameo
 Future X-Cops 2010 Actor
 Legend Of The Swordsman 2010 Actor
 Nuits rouges du bourreau de jade, Les 2010 Action Director
 Chong Qing Girl 2009 Actor
 Kung Fu Cyborg Attraction 2009 Cameo
 On His Majesty's Secret Service 2009 Actor
 Deserted Inn, The 2008 Actor
 Loving You Is Wrong 2007 Actor
 PK.COM.CN 2006 Actor
 House Of Fury 2005 Cameo
 My Father's Bride 2005 Actor
 New Unbeatable Old Master Q : Shaolin Detective Agency, The 2005 Actor
 Shopaholics 2005 Actor
 6 AM 2004 Actor
 Decisive Move, A 2004 Actor
 Enter The Phoenix 2004 Actor
 Escape From Hong Kong Island 2004 Actor
 Girl Boxer, A 2004 Actor
 Hero Youngster 2004 Actor
 Hot Cop In The City 2004 Actor
 Kung Fu Hustle 2004 Actor
 Magic Kitchen 2004 Actor
 Osaka Wrestling Restaurant 2004 Actor
 Dragon Loaded 2003 Actor
 Fatal Training Course 2003 Actor
 Foolish 23 2003 Actor
 Princess Of Temple Street, The 2003 Actor
 Snake Girl 2003 Actor
 Snake Lover 2003 Actor
 Final Edge 2002 Actor
 Killing Skill 2002 Actor
 No Problem 2 2002 Brief appearance
 Royal Guard 2002 Actor
 Windfall Profits 2002 Actor
 2002 2001 Actor
 City Of Desire 2001 Actor
 Maniacal Night 2001 Actor
 Sassy Classmate, The 2001 Actor
 Take 2 In Life 2001 Actor
 It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad Kung Fu World 2000 Actor
 When I Fall In Love... With Both 2000 Actor
 Gorgeous 1999 Brief appearance
 Tender Heart 1999 Actor
 Extra, The 1998 Actor
 How To Get Rich By Fung Shui ? 1998 Actor
 Long And Forgotten Ghost Story, A 1998 Actor
 Super Energetic Man 1998 Actor
 Ah Fai The Dumb 1997 Actor
 All's Well, End's Well 97 1997 Brief appearance
 Chinese Midnight Express 1997 Actor
 Kitchen 1997 Actor
 L...O...V...E... LOVE 1997 Actor
 Lawyer, Lawyer 1997 Actor
 Love, Amoeba Style 1997 Actor
 Made In Heaven 1997 Actor
 Recipe For The Heart, A 1997 Actor
 S.D.U. 97 1997 Actor
 Spirit Of The Dragon 1997 Actor
 Those Were The Days 1997 Actor
 Tough Side Of A Lady, A 1997 Actor
 We're No Bad Guys 1997 Actor
 Another Chinese Cop 1996 Actor
 Bodyguards Of The Last Governor 1996 Actor
 Combo Cops 1996 Actor
 Dr Wai In " The Scripture With No Words " 1996 Actor
 Dragon From Shaolin 1996 Actor
 Feel 100% 1996 Actor
 Feel 100% ... Once More 1996 Actor
 Forbidden City Cop 1996 Actor
 God Of Cookery, The 1996 Actor
 Twinkle, Twinkle Lucky Star 1996 Actor
 Viva Erotica 1996 Actor
 Because Of Lies 1995 Actor
 Chinese Feast, The 1995 Actor
 Chinese Odyssey II : Cinderella, A 1995 Actor
 Chinese Odyssey, A : Pandora's Box 1995 Actor
 Dream Lover 1995 Actor
 Funny Business 1995 Actor
 Heaven Can't Wait 1995 Brief appearance
 Mack The Knife 1995 Actor
 Man Wanted 1995 Actor
 Sixty Million Dollar Man 1995 Actor
 Summer Snow 1995 Actor
 Ten Brothers 1995 Actor
 Tricky Business 1995 Actor
 World Of Treasure, The 1995 Actor
 1941 Hong Kong On Fire 1994 Actor
 Easy Money 1994 Actor
 From Beijing With Love 1994 Actor
 God Of Gamblers' Return 1994 Actor
 He And She 1994 Actor
 He's A Woman, She's A Man 1994 Actor
 Inside Track, The 1994 Actor
 Right Here Waiting... 1994 Actor
 Whatever You Want 1994 Brief appearance
 Crime Story 1993 Actor
 Heritage, The 1980 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Law Kar Ying pictures :  (Hide)
House Of Fury
Enter The Phoenix
Hero Youngster
Fatal Training Course
2002
Super Energetic Man
Lawyer, Lawyer
Spirit Of The Dragon
Bodyguards Of The Last Governor
Dr Wai In " The Scripture With No Words "
Dragon From Shaolin
Twinkle, Twinkle Lucky Star
Tricky Business
God Of Gamblers' Return
Crime Story
The Deserted Inn
 
 Other Law Kar Ying pictures :  (Hide)
Adventure Of The King (3)
Enter The Phoenix (3)
Hero Youngster (2)
Osaka Wrestling Restaurant (2)
2002 (1)
Super Energetic Man (1)
Spirit Of The Dragon (1)
Bodyguards Of The Last Governor (2)
Dragon From Shaolin (1)
Forbidden City Cop (2)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links (French only)  
 Secondary Interview Links (French only)   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com