Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version franaise English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11629 Movies
19214 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32450 Screenshots
3726 Videos
Damian Lau Chung Yun

 
 
 
 
Other names : 刘松仁
Lau Chun Yan
Lau Chung Yan
Lau Chung Yun
Damian Lau
Damian Lau Chung Yan
Liu Sung Je
Liu Sung Jen
Liu2 Song1 Ren2
 
Birthdate : 14/10/1949
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Executive producer (1), Actor (41), Planning (1)

Biography

Damian was often cast as the silent handsome good guy heroic type in a number of the sword fighting fantasy films of the 80s and 90s. One of his first major roles was in John Woos Last Hurrah for Chivalry in 1979 and he continued in this vein a few years later in the classic films Duel to the Death and Zu Warriors. He even played a similar role in the off the wall comedy Holy Weapon.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ Executive producer - Actor - Planning ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All ) Year  Activity (  Year - Title )
 
Executive producer
 Urban Cop 1994 Executive producer
 
Actor
 14 Blades 2010 Actor
 Catch Me Now 2008 Actor
 Three Kingdoms - Resurrection Of The Dragon 2008 Actor
 Drive Of Life, The 2007 Actor
 Men In Pain 2006 Actor
 Tokyo Trial 2006 Actor
 New Born 2005 Actor
 Find The Light 2003 Actor
 Point Of No Return 2003 Actor
 Heaven Sword And The Dragon Sword 2000, The 2001 Actor
 Till Death Do Us Part 1998 Actor
 Lifeline 1997 Actor
 Ah Kam 1996 Actor
 Best Of The Best 1996 Actor
 First Option 1996 Actor
 King Of Gamblers 1996 Actor
 My Father Is A Hero 1995 Actor
 New Legend Of Shaolin, The 1994 Actor
 Tian Di 1994 Actor
 What Price Survival 1994 Actor
 Executioners 1993 Actor
 Heroic Trio, The 1993 Actor
 Holy Weapon 1993 Actor
 Magic Crane, The 1993 Actor
 Murder 1993 Actor
 Greed Of A Man, The 1992 Actor
 Royal Tramp 1992 Actor
 Royal Tramp 2 1992 Actor
 Shanghai Heroic Story 1992 Actor
 Thief Of Time 1992 Actor
 Inspector Pink Dragon 1991 Actor
 Story Of My Son, The 1990 Actor
 School On Fire 1988 Actor
 Profile In Anger 1984 Actor
 Duel To The Death 1983 Actor
 Zu: Warriors From The Magic Mountain 1983 Actor
 Enigmatic Case, The 1980 Actor
 Fatherland 1980 Actor
 God Of Sword 1979 Actor
 Last Hurrah For Chivalry 1977 Actor
 Lu Hsiao Fury 1976 Actor
 
Planning
 Enigmatic Case, The 1980 Planning
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Damian Lau Chung Yun pictures :  (Hide)
Three Kingdoms - Resurrection Of The Dragon
The Drive Of Life
Find The Light
Ah Kam
My Father Is A Hero
The New Legend Of Shaolin
What Price Survival
Executioners
The Heroic Trio
The Magic Crane
Royal Tramp
Duel To The Death
Zu: Warriors From The Magic Mountain
The Enigmatic Case
Last Hurrah For Chivalry
Last Hurrah For Chivalry
Men In Pain
The Heaven Sword And The Dragon Sword 2000
 
 Other Damian Lau Chung Yun pictures :  (Hide)
The Drive Of Life (10)
Men In Pain (7)
Tokyo Trial (1)
Find The Light (1)
The Heaven Sword And The Dragon Sword 2000 (4)
My Father Is A Hero (1)
The New Legend Of Shaolin (1)
What Price Survival (1)
The Heroic Trio (1)
Royal Tramp 2 (1)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

DVD Review Links (French only)
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com