Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11626 Movies
19212 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32423 Screenshots
3708 Videos
Anthony Chan Yau

 
 
 
 
Other names : 陈友
陳友
Anthony Chan
Chan Yau
Chan Yiu
Chen You
 
Birthdate : 1/10/1952
Activities : Director (8), Producer (4), Executive producer (1), Writer (2), Music (2), Actor (51), Brief appearance (5), Cameo (1), Original Story (2), Planning (10)

Biography

Born Chan Chi-to in Hong Kong in 1952, Chan’s first foray into showbusiness was as the drummer in the popular pop music group - Wynners. In 1975, the band cashed on their popularity by starring in a musical Let’s Rock.

In 1981, Chan formed a film production company with Kenny Bee and produced Monkey Business. Chan joined Shaw Brothers in 1983 and produced his remarkable project Let’s Make Laugh, which was directed by Alfred Cheung. Then, Cheung and Chan formed a production company afterwards.

One of Chan’s most ambitious projects was A Fishy Story, starring by Kenny Bee and Maggie Cheung Man-yuk, in which Maggie Cheung Man-yuk won the best actress award at the Hong Kong Film Awards. In recent years, Chan emigrated to US and retired from the film industry. Chan now is working in China for his business.


Source : Celestial DVD
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 I Love Hong Kong 2013 2013 Actor
 Rigor Mortis 2013 Actor
 Retribution Sight Unseen 1993 Actor
 Tigers, The Legend Of Canton 1993 Actor
 Changing Partners 1992 Producer, Actor
 Hero Of The Beggars 1992 Director, Actor
 My Americanize Wife 1992 Director, Producer, Writer, Actor
 Second To None 1992 Actor
 Twin Dragons, The 1992 Brief appearance
 Banquet, The 1991 Actor
 Her Fatal Ways 1990 Planning
 Till Death Shall We Start 1990 Actor
 When Fortune Smiles 1990 Director, Producer, Actor
 Bachelor's Swan Song, The 1989 Planning
 Fishy Story, A 1989 Director, Writer, Actor
 Four Loves 1989 Actor
 Little Cop 1989 Actor
 Miracles 1989 Actor
 Mr Fortune 1989 Actor
 Yuppie Fantasia, The 1989 Actor
 Good, The Bad & The Beauty, The 1988 Brief appearance
 In The Blood 1988 Actor
 Lai Shi, China's Last Eunuch 1988 Actor
 Mr Vampire 4 1988 Actor
 On The Run 1988 Planning
 One Husband Too Many 1988 Director, Actor
 Spooky Spooky 1988 Actor
 Three Wishes 1988 Actor
 Armour Of God 1987 Cameo
 Happy Bigamist, The 1987 Director, Actor
 Project A II 1987 Brief appearance
 Romancing Star, The 1987 Actor
 To Err Is Humane 1987 Actor, Planning
 100 Ways To Murder Your Wife 1986 Actor
 Lucky Stars Go Places 1986 Actor, Original Story
 Millionaire's Express, The 1986 Actor, Planning
 Paper Marriage 1986 Planning
 Strange Bedfellow, The 1986 Brief appearance, Planning
 Why, Why, Tell Me Why ? 1986 Actor
 Carry On Doctors And Nurses 1985 Director, Actor
 Flying Mr. B, The 1985 Actor
 Funny Triple 1985 Actor
 Girl With The Diamond Slipper, The 1985 Actor
 Heart Of Dragon 1985 Actor
 Let's Make Laugh 2 1985 Actor, Planning
 Mr Vampire 1985 Actor
 Twinkle, Twinkle Lucky Stars 1985 Actor
 Behind The Yellow Line 1984 Actor
 Family Light Affair 1984 Music, Actor, Planning
 Mr Virgin 1984 Director, Actor
 Return Of Pom Pom, The 1984 Brief appearance
 Let's Make Laugh 1983 Executive producer, Music, Actor, Original Story, Planning
 Trail, The 1983 Actor
 Monkey Business 1982 Producer, Actor
 Cheerful Wind 1981 Actor
 Lucky By Chance 1981 Actor
 Cute Girl 1980 Actor
 Making It 1978 Actor
 Fine Chilly Autumn, A 1977 Actor
 Rainbow In My Heart 1977 Actor
 Gonna Get You 1976 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Anthony Chan Yau pictures :  (Hide)
The Twin Dragons
Lai Shi, China's Last Eunuch
The Happy Bigamist
The Happy Bigamist
The Happy Bigamist
The Romancing Star
To Err Is Humane
Lucky Stars Go Places
Mr Vampire
The Flying Mr. B
The Girl With The Diamond Slipper
Twinkle, Twinkle Lucky Stars
Mr Virgin
The Return Of Pom Pom
The Trail
Gonna Get You
 
 Other Anthony Chan Yau pictures :  (Hide)
When Fortune Smiles (2)
Miracles (1)
Lai Shi, China's Last Eunuch (1)
Mr Vampire 4 (1)
The Happy Bigamist (5)
100 Ways To Murder Your Wife (1)
Lucky Stars Go Places (1)
Mr Vampire (1)
The Flying Mr. B (1)
Gonna Get You (4)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com