Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11626 Movies
19212 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32423 Screenshots
3716 Videos
Sam Hui Koon Kit

 
 
 
 
Other names : 許冠傑
许冠杰
Hui Goon Git
Hui Koon Kit
Hui Kun Git
Sam Hui
Sam Hui Kun Git
Samuel Hui Koon Kit
Xu3 Guan1 Jie2
 
Birthdate : 4/9/1948
Nationality : China
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Producer (1), Writer (1), Music (7), Singer (8), Actor (24), Brief appearance (1), Original Story (1), Lyricist (2)

Biography

Sam was born in the province of Canton and he was the youngest among the Hui brothers. He was brought up in Hong Kong and attended the University of Hong Kong to study psychology. Thus, he was among the first HK actors to receive a tertiary education. In school, he was already a very popular singer and together with his friends, he formed the Lotus in 1966 and signed his first contract with RTHK in 1968. Sam, considered as the father of Canto-pop in the seventies, became early eighties one of the biggest comedy actor. He starred with Karl Maka in the Cinema City productions, the Aces Go Places series (aka Mad Mission), a sort of cheesy James Bond spoof with comedy, action, stunts, romance, gadgets and Canto-pop. This buddy movie between a funky swindler called King Kong (Sam Hui) and an inept detective Kadojak (Karl Maka) was the most famous series of the eighties. Sam provided obviously the theme songs for each episode. Apart from five Aces Go Places films between 1982 and 1989, Sam made very few other noticeable movies. Dragon From Russia and Legend Of Wisely are worth watching though. However, Sam had to stop his activities for a while due to an accident during the production of the Legend Of Wisely.

His last noticeable movie appearance was in Tsui Hark's Swordsman (1990). His acting was however not exceptional. The production being late, it was said that Sam Hui was hard to convince to carry on his role after the alleged date of last photography written in his contract. He had actually nothing to prove anymore. Since then, he seldom appeared on the Silver Screen. He made a guest appearance as an old and reformed conman in the 2000 comedy Winners Take All starring Nicholas Tse, Joey Yeung and… Karl Maka.


Brother of Michael Hui Kun Man, Ricky Hui Kun Ying and Stanley Hui Koon Miu.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2000 - 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Winner Takes All 2000 Actor
 All’s Well Ends Well, Too 1993 Actor
 Laughters Of "Water Margins" 1993 Actor
 Aces Go Places V : The Terracotta Hit 1990 Actor
 Dragon From Russia, The 1990 Singer, Actor
 Front Page 1990 Actor
 Swordsman 1990 Singer, Actor
 Chicken And Duck Talk 1988 Singer, Brief appearance
 Legend Of Wisely, The 1987 Producer, Actor
 Aces Go Places IV 1986 Actor
 Working Class 1985 Actor
 Aces Go Places III : Our Man From Bond Street 1984 Music, Actor
 Family Affair, A 1984 Actor
 Aces Go Places II 1983 Music, Singer, Actor
 Champions, The 1983 Actor
 Aces Go Places 1982 Singer, Actor
 Security Unlimited 1981 Writer, Music, Singer, Actor, Original Story
 From Riches To Rags 1979 Music, Lyricist
 Contract, The 1978 Music, Singer, Actor
 Private Eyes, The 1976 Music, Actor
 Last Message, The 1975 Singer, Actor, Lyricist
 Chinatown Capers 1974 Actor
 Games Gamblers Play 1974 Music, Actor
 Naughty ! Naughty ! 1974 Actor
 Back Alley Princess 1973 Actor
 Tattooed Dragon, The 1973 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Sam Hui Koon Kit pictures :  (Hide)
Laughters Of "Water Margins"
Laughters Of "Water Margins"
Front Page
Swordsman
The Legend Of Wisely
Working Class
Aces Go Places II
Security Unlimited
 
 Other Sam Hui Koon Kit pictures :  (Hide)
All’s Well Ends Well, Too (2)
Laughters Of "Water Margins" (4)
Aces Go Places V : The Terracotta Hit (1)
Front Page (4)
Swordsman (2)
The Dragon From Russia (6)
The Legend Of Wisely (4)
Aces Go Places IV (1)
Working Class (5)
Aces Go Places III : Our Man From Bond Street (6)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links   (Hide)
 
 The HUI Brothers saga (preview)
HK talents > Actors > Other actors and actresses
Author(s) : Laurent Henry, Thomas Podvin
Date : 1/11/1999
Type(s) : Information, Analysis
Page(s) : 1  - index
   
 

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com