Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11626 Movies
19212 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32423 Screenshots
3717 Videos
Ricky Hui Kun Ying

 
 
 
 
Other names : 許冠英
Ricky Hsu
Hui Goon Ying
Hui Koon Ying
Ricky Hui
Guànyīng
Xu3 Guan1 Ying1
 
Birthdate : 3/8/1946
Date of death : 8/11/2011
Nationality : China
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Singer (4), Actor (54), Brief appearance (8), Cameo (1)

Biography

Ricky Hui was a correspondent for the French Press Agency (AFP) in HK. He joined his brothers and made with them The Private Eyes in 1976, the story of a tight and grumpy private detective who investigates various adultery cases. The film was again written and directed by Michael, the brain of the trio, and it was a huge success all over Asia and in Japan in particular. To achieve this result, Michael polished the most typical aspects of the Cantonese humour and made mostly visual gags, which were more universal. The trio made another couple of movies together, The Contract (the trio in TV shows, 1978) and Security Unlimited (the trio in a security company, 1981).

Ricky Hui carried on playing second role sometimes by Michael side, but also in various John Woo's comedies Money Crazy (1977), From Riches To Rags (1980), Plain Jane To The Rescue (1982), To Hell With The Devil (1982) and other ghost and vampire films such as Haunted Cop Shop 1 & 2 (1987 & 1988) and Mr Vampire (1985).

Brother of Sam Hui Koon Kit, Michael Hui Kun Man and Stanley Hui Koon Miu.

See for more information the special topic in our forum.


Last sad news : November, 8th 2011, Ricky Hui was found dead by another brother Stanley Hui, after suffering a heart attack. He was 65 years old.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2000 - 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Forever Yours 2004 Actor
 Super Model 2004 Actor
 Winner Takes All 2000 Actor
 First Love Unlimited 1997 Actor
 All’s Well Ends Well, Too 1993 Actor
 Laughters Of "Water Margins" 1993 Actor
 Magic Touch, The 1992 Actor
 Mr Vampire 1992 1992 Actor
 Ghost For Sales 1991 Actor
 Front Page 1990 Actor
 Forever Young 1989 Actor
 How To Be A Millionaire... Without Really Trying 1989 Actor
 Inspector Wears Skirts 2, The 1989 Actor
 Miracles 1989 Actor
 Mr Coconut 1989 Actor
 Chicken And Duck Talk 1988 Actor
 Fumbling Cops 1988 Actor
 Haunted Cop Shop 2, The 1988 Actor
 Inspector Wears Skirts, The 1988 Actor
 Operation Pink Squad 1988 Actor
 Who Is The Craftiest ? 1988 Actor
 Haunted Cop Shop, The 1987 Singer, Actor
 Project A II 1987 Actor
 Happy Ding Dong 1986 Cameo
 Inspector Chocolate 1986 Actor
 Naughty Boys 1986 Brief appearance
 Infatuation 1985 Actor
 Mr Vampire 1985 Actor
 Aces Go Places III : Our Man From Bond Street 1984 Brief appearance
 Trail, The 1983 Actor
 Plain Jane To The Rescue 1982 Actor
 To Hell With The Devil 1982 Singer, Actor
 Security Unlimited 1981 Actor
 From Riches To Rags 1979 Singer, Actor
 Contract, The 1978 Actor
 Dog Bites Dog Bone 1978 Actor
 Money Crazy 1977 Singer, Actor
 Challenge Of The Masters 1976 Actor
 China Armed Escort 1976 Actor
 Private Eyes, The 1976 Actor
 Big Brother Cheng 1975 Actor
 Flying Guillotine, The 1975 Actor
 Last Message, The 1975 Brief appearance
 Games Gamblers Play 1974 Actor
 Ghost Lovers, The 1974 Actor
 Gossip Street 1974 Actor
 Hong Kong 73 1974 Actor
 Kidnap 1974 Actor
 Rivals Of Kung Fu 1974 Actor
 Sex, Love And Hate 1974 Actor
 Sinful Confession 1974 Brief appearance
 Delinquent, The 1973 Brief appearance
 Generation Gap, The 1973 Actor
 House Of 72 Tenants, The 1973 Actor
 Illicit Desire 1973 Actor
 Iron Bodyguard, The 1973 Actor
 Kiss Of Death, The 1973 Brief appearance
 Mandarin, The 1973 Actor
 Sugar Daddies, The 1973 Actor
 Fourteen Amazons, The 1972 Brief appearance
 Girl Fighter, A 1972 Actor
 Lizard, The 1972 Actor
 Thunderbolt Fist, The 1972 Brief appearance
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Ricky Hui Kun Ying pictures :  (Hide)
Forever Yours
Super Model
Winner Takes All
Laughters Of "Water Margins"
Ghost For Sales
Front Page
The Inspector Wears Skirts
The Haunted Cop Shop
Infatuation
Aces Go Places III : Our Man From Bond Street
The Trail
Plain Jane To The Rescue
To Hell With The Devil
Security Unlimited
Security Unlimited
From Riches To Rags
From Riches To Rags
The Contract
Money Crazy
Challenge Of The Masters
The Private Eyes
Games Gamblers Play
Gossip Street
Hong Kong 73
Rivals Of Kung Fu
The Thunderbolt Fist
 
 Other Ricky Hui Kun Ying pictures :  (Hide)
Forever Yours (2)
Super Model (2)
Winner Takes All (1)
First Love Unlimited (4)
All’s Well Ends Well, Too (2)
Laughters Of "Water Margins" (2)
The Magic Touch (8)
Ghost For Sales (7)
Front Page (10)
The Haunted Cop Shop 2 (1)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links   (Hide)
 
 The HUI Brothers saga (preview)
HK talents > Actors > Other actors and actresses
Author(s) : Laurent Henry, Thomas Podvin
Date : 1/11/1999
Type(s) : Information, Analysis
Page(s) : 2  - index
   
 

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com