Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version franaise English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11626 Movies
19212 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32423 Screenshots
3709 Videos
King Hu

 
 
 
 
Other names : 胡金銓
胡金铨
Gam Chuen (1)
Hu Chin Chuan
H Jīnqun
King Hu Chin Chuan
Wu Kam Chuen
 
Birthdate : 29/4/1931
Date of death : 14/1/1997
Workplace : China, Hong Kong, Taiwan
Activities : Director (15), Assistant Director (1), Producer (1), Writer (13), Art director (3), Editor (2), Actor (30), Original Story (1), Presenter (1)

Biography

King Hu was born in Peking where he made his studies at the National Art Institute. He joined then Hong Kong where he becomes draftsman. It is as decorator (and actor) that he started in the cinematographic indutry.

In 1958, King Hu entered at the Golden Harvest as scenario writer. In 1966 after a first movie in 62, he directed his first success Come Drink with Me. But he prefered to leave HK to Taiwan where he directed Dragon Gate Inn. Success is great in all Asia, so he created his own house of production : the King Hu Film Co. There he directed his great movies A Touch of Zen, Raining in the Mountain, The fate of Lee Khan, Valiant ones...).

King Hu went to USA But he must come back to work on the fabulous Tsui Hark's Swordsman (a too difficult work, several directors help (replace) him, Ching Siu-tung, Raymond Lee, Ann Hui and Tsui Hark). This personal failure did not however prevent him from giving a last good-bye in 1992 with the sympathetic Painted Skin with Sammo Hung and Joey Wong.

King Hu died on January 14, 1997 of a heart attack in Taiwan.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1990 - 1980 - 1970 - 1960 - 1950 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Painted Skin 1993 Director, Writer
 Swordsman 1990 Director
 Wheel Of Life, The 1984 Director
 All The King's Men 1983 Director, Art director
 Juvenizer, The 1980 Director
 Legend Of The Mountain 1979 Director, Presenter
 Raining In The Mountain 1979 Director, Writer, Art director, Editor
 Challenge Of Death 1978 Actor
 Heroes Of The Underground 1976 Writer
 Valiant Ones 1975 Director, Writer
 Fate Of Lee Khan, The 1973 Director, Producer, Writer
 Money and I 1971 Actor
 Touch Of Zen, A 1971 Director, Writer, Art director, Editor
 Four Moods 1970 Director, Writer
 Dragon Gate Inn 1967 Director, Writer
 Come Drink With Me 1966 Director, Writer
 Downhill They Ride 1966 Writer
 Sons Of Good Earth 1965 Director, Writer, Actor
 Between Tears And Laughter 1964 Actor
 Dancing Millionairess, The 1964 Actor
 Story Of Sue San, The 1964 Director, Writer
 Empress Wu Tse-Tien, The 1963 Actor
 Love Eterne 1963 Assistant Director
 Love Parade 1963 Actor
 My Lucky Star 1963 Actor
 Bride Napping 1962 Writer, Original Story
 Dream Of The Red Chamber, The 1962 Actor
 Belles, Les 1961 Actor
 Fair Sex, The 1961 Actor
 Girl Next Door, The 1961 Actor
 Kiss For Sale 1961 Actor
 Swallow, The 1961 Actor
 Deformed, The 1960 Actor
 How To Marry A Millionaire 1960 Actor
 Rear Entrance 1960 Actor
 When The Peach Blossoms Bloom 1960 Actor
 Dear Girl, I Love You 1959 Actor
 Kingdom And The Beauty, The 1959 Actor
 Angel, The 1958 Actor
 Blessed Family, The 1958 Actor
 Golden Phoenix 1958 Actor
 Little Darling 1958 Actor
 Magic Touch, The 1958 Actor
 Little Angel Of The Streets 1957 Actor
 Love Fiesta 1957 Actor
 Riots at the Studio 1957 Actor
 Golden Phoenix 1956 Actor
 Red Bloom in the Snow 1956 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 King Hu pictures :  (Hide)
Between Tears And Laughter
 
 Other King Hu pictures :  (Hide)
Love Parade (1)
The Kingdom And The Beauty (2)
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
Interview Links (French only)  
 Secondary Interview Links (French only)   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com