Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Alex Fong Chung Sun

 
 
 
 
Other names : 方中信
Fang Zhongxin
Alex Fong
Fong Chung San
Foo Lik
Alex Fu
 
Birthdate : 17/3/1963
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Actor (95), Brief appearance (2)

Biography

Alex’s real name is Fu Lik (surname first) and he was born in HK but raised in Macau. Before entering into moviemaking in 1986, he was a model. He was temporarily in the TVB and met with Sheila Chan, ex-Miss HK. They spent a couple of years together before finally breaking apart. Sheila Chan at one time attempted suicide but was saved in the end. Even to this day, Sheila Chan, now a DJ at the Commercial Radio, occasionally mentions how she's still in love with Alex Fong.

Interestingly, Fong's debut movie, Escape from the Coral Cove, was the first and the only movie directed by John Woo's partner in the States, Terrence Chang. Alex Fong has been on very friendly terms with the Chin brothers (Chin Siu Ho & Chin Kar Lok). Both have collaborated in business to set up a bar situated in Tsim Sha Tsui, which is very popular among nocturnal adventurers.

Sebastian Tse (Brns)
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Insanity 2014 Actor
 Kung Fu Jungle 2014 Actor
 Overheard 3 2014 Actor
 Mark Of Youth 2013 Actor
 Timeless Love 2013 Actor
 Great Magician 2011 Actor
 Lost Bladesman, The 2011 Actor
 Overheard 2 2011 Actor
 Sun Yat Sen 2011 Actor
 To Love Or Not 2011 Actor
 Once A Gangster 2010 Actor
 Triple Tap 2010 Actor
 Overheard 2009 Actor
 All About Women 2008 Actor
 Esquire Runway 2008 Actor
 If You Are the One 2008 Actor
 Don't Open Your Eyes 2006 Actor
 Fox Volant Of The Snowy Mountain 2006 Actor
 Heavenly Mission 2006 Actor
 Drink, Drank, Drunk 2005 Actor
 Home Sweet Home 2005 Actor
 Mob Sister 2005 Actor
 Astonishing 2004 Actor
 Cop Unbowed 2004 Actor
 Crazy 'n The City 2004 Actor
 Explosive City 2004 Actor
 One Nite In Mongkok 2004 Actor
 Death Curse, The 2003 Actor
 My Lucky Star 2003 Actor
 Burning Flame II 2002 Actor
 Devil Touch 2002 Actor
 Cheaters, The 2001 Actor
 City Of Desire 2001 Actor
 Sharp Guns 2001 Actor
 Double Tap 2000 Actor
 Eternal Love 2000 Actor
 When I Fall In Love... With Both 2000 Actor
 Heat Stealer 1999 Actor
 Red Rain 1999 Actor
 Rules Of The Game, The 1999 Actor
 Casino 1998 Actor
 Cheap Killers 1998 Actor
 Portland Street Blues 1998 Actor
 Raped By An Angel 3 : Sexual Fantasy Of The Chief Executive 1998 Actor
 Storm Riders, The 1998 Actor
 Till Death Do Us Part 1998 Actor
 True Mob Story, A 1998 Actor
 Your Place Or Mine ! 1998 Actor
 Downtown Torpedoes 1997 Actor
 Lifeline 1997 Actor
 We're No Bad Guys 1997 Actor
 Moment Of Romance III, A 1996 Actor
 Dream Killer 1995 Actor
 Hard Touching 1995 Actor
 He And She 1994 Actor
 Love Recipe 1994 Actor
 Angel Of The Road 1993 Actor
 Angel Of Vengeance 1993 Actor
 Beyond The Cop Line 1993 Actor
 Fatal Seduction 1993 Actor
 Guns Of Dragons 1993 Actor
 Invincible Constable, The 1993 Actor
 Battle Field In Hell 1992 Actor
 Beauty's Evil Roses, The 1992 Actor
 Behind The Pink Door 1992 Actor
 Club Girls Romance 1992 Actor
 Escape From Brothel 1992 Actor
 Ghost Killer 1992 Actor
 Gigolo And Whore 2 1992 Actor
 Guys in Ghost Hand 1992 Brief appearance
 Killer Flower 1992 Actor
 Mighty Gambler, The 1992 Actor
 Raiders Of Losing Treasure 1992 Actor
 Secret Police 1992 Actor
 Devil And Master 1991 Actor
 Devil Cat 1991 Actor
 Gigolo And Whore 1991 Actor
 Killer From China, The 1991 Actor
 Lethal Panther 1991 Actor
 Magic Amethyst, The 1991 Brief appearance
 Passions Across Two Lifetimes 1991 Actor
 Plot, The 1991 Actor
 Pretty Woman 1991 Actor
 Thunder Run 1991 Actor
 Blood Stained Tradewinds 1990 Actor
 Dragon Fighter, The 1990 Actor
 Fire Phoenix 1990 Actor
 Forsaken Cop 1990 Actor
 Sleazy Dizzy 1990 Actor
 Angel 3 1989 Actor
 Angels 2 1989 Actor
 What A Small World 1989 Actor
 Story Of Hay Bo, The 1988 Actor
 Life Is A Moment 1987 Actor
 Angel 1986 Actor
 Escape From Coral Cove 1986 Actor
 Carry On Doctors And Nurses 1985 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Alex Fong Chung Sun pictures :  (Hide)
Crazy 'n The City
Sharp Guns
A True Mob Story
Cheap Killers
Raped By An Angel 3 : Sexual Fantasy Of The Chief Executive
Angel Of Vengeance
Gigolo And Whore 2
Secret Police
Gigolo And Whore
The Plot
Thunder Run
Blood Stained Tradewinds
The Dragon Fighter
The Dragon Fighter
What A Small World
Angel
Mob Sister
Explosive City
 
 Other Alex Fong Chung Sun pictures :  (Hide)
To Love Or Not (1)
All About Women (1)
Don't Open Your Eyes (4)
Heavenly Mission (2)
Mob Sister (2)
Astonishing (2)
Crazy 'n The City (1)
One Nite In Mongkok (3)
My Lucky Star (1)
Burning Flame II (2)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

DVD Review Links (French only)
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com