Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11626 Movies
19212 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32423 Screenshots
3716 Videos
Kathy Chow Hoi Mei

 
 
 
 
Other names : 周海媚
Kathy Chau
Chow Hoi Mei
Kathy Chow
Zhou Hai Mei
Zhou Haimei
 
Birthdate : 6/12/1966
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Singer (1), Actress (41), Cameo (1)

Biography

Those wonderful pouty lips and that slight but so sexy over bite of Kathy Chow have taken her to the Miss HK Pageant in 1985 and then on to a career in TVB and in the film industry. Though she had been around for a number of years, her over the top performance as a cigar smoking seductive femme fatale in Cheap Killers was a breakthrough in terms of bringing her to the attention of many fans in the West. The first sighting of her taking a slow sensuous outdoor shower in her clothes spells trouble and she definitely is.

Most of her career has been spent in TV with over thirty different series that she has appeared in and she starred in the recent big budget biopic on Run Run Shaw. She has also released a few albums and was at one time involved in a serious relationship with Ray Lui in which she ended up heartbroken.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Empress Wu 2014 Actress
 Legendary Amazons 2011 Actress
 To Love Or Not 2011 Actress
 Emergency Unit 2009 Singer, Actress
 Legend Of The Condor Heroes 2008 2008 Actress
 City Crisis 2004 Actress
 Decisive Move, A 2004 Actress
 Love On The Rocks 2004 Actress
 We're Not The Worst 2003 Actress
 Memento 2002 Actress
 Vampire Controller 2001 Actress
 Game Of No Rule, A 2000 Actress
 Sound From The Dark 2000 Actress
 Flaming Brothers 1999 Actress
 Beast Cops 1998 Actress
 Cheap Killers 1998 Actress
 Love And Sex Of The Eastern Hollywood, The 1998 Actress
 Nude Fear 1998 Actress
 Secret Of The Heart 1998 Actress
 Sleepless Town 1998 Actress
 Cause We Are So Young 1997 Actress
 First Option 1996 Cameo
 Don't Give A Damn ! 1995 Actress
 Love Recipe 1994 Actress
 Private Eye Blues, The 1994 Actress
 Fight Back To School 3 1993 Actress
 Heaven Sword and Dragon Saber, The 1993 Actress
 Insanity 1993 Actress
 Holy Virgin Vs The Evil Dead 1990 Actress
 King Of Gambler 1990 Actress
 Wild Goose Chase, The 1990 Actress
 My Dear Son 1989 Actress
 Nobody’s Hero 1989 Actress
 Nobody's Hero 1989 Actress
 How To Pick Up Girls 1988 Actress
 Truth, The 1988 Actress
 錯愛 1987 Actress
 Fate Takes A Hand 1987 Actress
 Heir To The Throne 1987 Actress
 Price Of Growing Up, The 1987 Actress
 Cadets On The Beat 1986 Actress
 Yangs' Saga, The 1986 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Kathy Chow Hoi Mei pictures :  (Hide)
Cheap Killers
Nude Fear
The Love And Sex Of The Eastern Hollywood
How To Pick Up Girls
Legendary Amazons
The Yangs' Saga
 
 Other Kathy Chow Hoi Mei pictures :  (Hide)
Cheap Killers (4)
Nude Fear (5)
The Love And Sex Of The Eastern Hollywood (3)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com