Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11614 Movies
19210 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32401 Screenshots
3764 Videos
Roy Cheung Yiu Yeung

 
 
 
 
Other names : 张耀扬
Roy Cheung
Roy Cheung Yao Yang
Cheung Yiu Yeung
 
Birthdate : 20/7/1964
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Voice dubbing (1), Actor (78), Brief appearance (4)

Biography

For most of his career Roy has been saddled as the young nasty type who would as soon cut your heart out as speak to you. Discovered by Ringo Lam, he was cast as a bad guy in a few of his films in the late 1980’s. Though more often than not he was cast as a young ambitious triad, he was just as nasty in his cop roles. With his wide mouth set in grim repose and his baleful eyes, his bad guys could crawl under the skin of the viewer and sit there like an open sore. His bad guys were some of the nastiest put to screen and this was heightened by rumors that in real life he had ties to the triads as well.

At the same time though, there is definitely something very charismatic and masculine about him and on occasion he had an opportunity to play a more shaded character – still generally a triad but one with a sense of honor. But it was really as one of the bodyguards in 1999’s The Mission that pushed him into the ranks of the good guys. In this film he was teamed up with Anthony Wong and Francis Ng and more than held his own.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Angel Warriors 2013 Actor
 Assassins, The 2012 Actor
 Land With No Boundary, The 2011 Actor
 Linger 2008 Actor
 Drummer, The 2007 Actor
 Exiled 2006 Actor
 Colour Of Loyalty 2005 Actor
 Moonlight In Tokyo 2005 Actor
 Set Up 2005 Actor
 Game Of Killing, The 2004 Actor
 Infernal Affairs II 2003 Actor
 Chinese Odyssey 2002 2002 Actor
 Deadline Crisis 2002 Actor
 Dragon The Master 2002 Actor
 Wesley's Mysterious File, The 2002 Actor
 Women From Mars 2002 Actor
 Avenging Fist, The 2001 Actor
 Bloody Cops 2001 Actor
 Her Name Is Cat 2 : Journey To Death 2001 Actor
 Replacement Suspect, The 2001 Actor
 In The Mood For Love 2000 Voice dubbing
 Jiang Hu : The Triad Zone 2000 Actor
 MAFIA.COM 2000 Actor
 Play With Strangers 2000 Actor
 Super Cars Criminals 2000 Actor
 Unbeatables 2000 Actor
 Warning Time, The 2000 Actor
 White Storm 2000 Actor
 Young And Dangerous 6 : Born To Be King 2000 Actor
 Big Spender 1999 Actor
 Love In Blue 1999 Actor
 Mission, The 1999 Actor
 Slow Fade 1999 Actor
 Temptation 1999 Actor
 Beast Cops 1998 Actor
 Faces Of Horror 1998 Actor
 Leopard Hunting 1998 Actor
 Raging Angels 1998 Actor
 Storm Riders, The 1998 Actor
 Ghost Story "Godmother of Mongkok" 1997 Actor
 Young And Dangerous 4 1997 Actor
 Best Of The Best 1996 Actor
 Life Will Never Be Twice 1996 Actor
 Mongkok Story 1996 Actor
 Wild Couple, The 1996 Actor
 Young And Dangerous 3 1996 Actor
 Armed Policewoman, The 1995 Actor
 From The Same Family 1995 Actor
 Love Guns And Glass 1995 Actor
 Gambling Baron 1994 Actor
 High Voltage 1994 Actor
 Organized Crime & Triad Bureau 1994 Actor
 To Live And Die In Tsimshatsui 1994 Actor
 Tragic Fantasy - Tiger Of Wanchai, The 1994 Actor
 Underground Banker 1994 Actor
 Ghost Lantern 1993 Actor
 Pearl Of Oriental, The 1992 Actor
 Rose 1992 Actor
 Shanghai Heroic Story 1992 Actor
 What A Hero ! 1992 Actor
 Wicked City, The 1992 Actor
 Banquet, The 1991 Brief appearance
 Fight Back To School 1991 Actor
 Hong Kong Godfather 1991 Actor
 In The Lap of God 1991 Actor
 Magnificent Scoundrels, The 1991 Actor
 My Flying Wife 1991 Actor
 Prison On Fire II 1991 Brief appearance
 Aces Go Places V : The Terracotta Hit 1990 Brief appearance
 Chicken a la Queen 1990 Actor
 Killer’s Blues, A 1990 Actor
 Tiger On The Beat 2 1990 Actor
 They Came To Rob Hong Kong 1989 Actor
 Triads - The Inside Story 1989 Actor
 Wild Search 1989 Actor
 Big Heat, The 1988 Actor
 School On Fire 1988 Actor
 City On Fire 1987 Actor
 Prison On Fire 1987 Actor
 Escape From Coral Cove 1986 Actor
 Lost Romance 1986 Actor
 Silent Love 1986 Actor
 Seven Angels, The 1985 Brief appearance
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Roy Cheung Yiu Yeung pictures :  (Hide)
Moonlight In Tokyo
Infernal Affairs II
Infernal Affairs II
Chinese Odyssey 2002
The Avenging Fist
The Avenging Fist
The Replacement Suspect
Jiang Hu : The Triad Zone
Jiang Hu : The Triad Zone
Young And Dangerous 6 : Born To Be King
Love Guns And Glass
To Live And Die In Tsimshatsui
Ghost Lantern
Ghost Lantern
The Wicked City
A Killer’s Blues
Tiger On The Beat 2
Triads - The Inside Story
Prison On Fire
Exiled
 
 Other Roy Cheung Yiu Yeung pictures :  (Hide)
Exiled (4)
Colour Of Loyalty (1)
Chinese Odyssey 2002 (1)
The Avenging Fist (1)
The Replacement Suspect (2)
Jiang Hu : The Triad Zone (4)
The Warning Time (1)
White Storm (1)
Young And Dangerous 6 : Born To Be King (1)
The Mission (5)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Interview Links
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com