Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Jacqueline Wu Chien Lien

 
 
 
 
Other names : 吴倩莲
Jacqueline Ng Sin Lin
Ng Sin Lin
Wu Chien Lien
Wu Chien Lin
Jacklyn Wu
Jacqueline Wu
Wu2 Qian4 Lian2
 
Birthdate : 3/7/1968
Nationality : Taiwan
Workplace : China, Hong Kong
Activities : Actress (35), Cameo (1)

Biography

Wu Chien-Lien (in cantonese Ng Sin-Lin) was born on July 3, 1968 in Taipei, the capital of Taiwan. She did her studies in Taiwan. She choose theatre because of the Chinese movie Fame Across Four Seas. She sang in the choral of the school and even won the second place as a singer in a great competition organized by the city.

During her second year at the university, Wu Chien-Lien was selected for a career at the HK cinema thanks to a photograph which revealed her strong personality. Indeed, she started as mannequin and posed for magazines and publicities. She became known by the HK people thanks to A Moment of Romance which was regarded besides as film of the year in the kind love story and Wu Chien-Lien quickly became the idol of many young people.

She worksnow mainly in Hong Kong and plays with most of the known actors. But she is not only actress but also singer, she released 2 albums. She wins rewards such as " HK TVB Most Promising Singer ", " HK Broadcast's Most Promising Chinese Singer ", " Malaysia's Hottest New Chinese Singer " and was nominated for the award of the best actress at the " Hong Kong's Golden Statuette Movie Award " for her role in Waiting for your Return .
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2000 - 1990 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Ba Wang 2006 Actress
 Banquet At Hongmen 2005 Actress
 No Retreat 2005 Actress
 Game Of Killing, The 2004 Actress
 Jiang Hu 2004 Actress
 Four Chefs And A Feast 1999 Actress
 Ninth Happiness 1998 Actress
 All's Well, End's Well 97 1997 Actress
 Dragon Town City 1997 Actress
 Eighteen Springs 1997 Actress
 Intruder 1997 Actress
 Walk In 1997 Actress
 Beyond Hypothermia 1996 Actress
 Moment Of Romance III, A 1996 Actress
 Adventurers, The 1995 Actress
 Dream Lover 1995 Actress
 Only Fools Fall In Love 1995 Actress
 Peace Hotel 1995 Cameo
 Phantom Lover, The 1995 Actress
 Top Cool 1995 Actress
 Beginners Luck 1994 Actress
 Conjugal Affairs 1994 Actress
 Eat Drink Man Woman 1994 Actress
 God Of Gamblers' Return 1994 Actress
 How Deep Is Your Love ? 1994 Actress
 Love And The City 1994 Actress
 Oh ! My Three Guys 1994 Actress
 Returning, The 1994 Actress
 To Live And Die In Tsimshatsui 1994 Actress
 Treasure Hunt 1994 Actress
 Bare-Footed Kid, The 1993 Actress
 Moment Of Romance II, A 1993 Actress
 Three Summers 1993 Actress
 Casino Raiders 2 1991 Actress
 Royal Scoundrel 1991 Actress
 Moment Of Romance, A 1990 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Jacqueline Wu Chien Lien pictures :  (Hide)
Jiang Hu
Eighteen Springs
Beyond Hypothermia
Beyond Hypothermia
Peace Hotel
The Phantom Lover
God Of Gamblers' Return
To Live And Die In Tsimshatsui
Treasure Hunt
A Moment Of Romance II
Casino Raiders 2
 
 Other Jacqueline Wu Chien Lien pictures :  (Hide)
Jiang Hu (1)
All's Well, End's Well 97 (1)
Eighteen Springs (6)
Beyond Hypothermia (4)
The Phantom Lover (3)
God Of Gamblers' Return (1)
Treasure Hunt (6)
A Moment Of Romance II (5)
Casino Raiders 2 (2)
Other pictures (1)
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com