Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11626 Movies
19212 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32423 Screenshots
3717 Videos
Kelly Chen Wai Lam

 
 
 
 
Other names : 陈慧琳
Kelly Chan Wai Lam
Kelly Chen
 
Birthdate : 13/9/1973
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : China, Hong Kong, Japan
Activities : Singer (2), Voice dubbing (1), Actress (23), (1)

Biography

Kelly Chen Wai-lam was born September, 13th 1973 in Hongkong. At the beginning of the Nineties, she entered to the school of design of New York where she follows courses of graphic art. In 1994, during the summer holidays in Hongkong, she was spotted by producers thanks to his big size and made an advertising film for Shanghai Beer, then for the Bank of Hongkong. She is very appreciated by advertisers which want her to become a star of the show biz. Which she refused initially. She went back to New York to finish her studies and came back to HK in 1995 with a diploma of graphic art.

In August 1995, with her first film What ever will be, will be, a musical comedy, she was discovered by the cantonese public and the remainder of Asia. She made then several albums of canto-pop and other sentimental films. Famous in Japan, she had a role there in a serie TV (Home drama). Kelly wins many rewards for her various performances and is one of the more successful singers on the current canto pop scene while going on his cinematographic career.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Horseplay 2014 Actress
 Monkey King, The 2014 Actress
 Tales From The Dark 2013 Actress
 Eight Happiness 2012 2012 Actress
 72 Tenants Of Prosperity 2010
 Empress And The Warriors, An 2008 Actress
 It's A Wonderful Life 2007 Actress
 McDull, The Alumni 2006 Actress
 Breaking News 2004 Actress
 Super Model 2004 Actress
 Infernal Affairs III 2003 Actress
 Love Under The Sun 2003 Actress
 Infernal Affairs 2002 Actress
 Calmi Cuori Appassionati 2001 Actress
 Merry-Go-Round 2001 Actress
 And I Hate You So 2000 Actress
 Lavender 2000 Actress
 Tokyo Raiders 2000 Actress
 Metade Fumaca 1999 Actress
 Anna Magdalena 1998 Actress
 Hot War 1998 Actress
 Chinese Ghost Story : The Animated Movie, A 1997 Voice dubbing
 Age Of Miracles, The 1996 Actress
 Lost And Found 1996 Singer, Actress
 Whatever Will Be, Will Be 1995 Singer, Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Kelly Chen Wai Lam pictures :  (Hide)
Infernal Affairs
Infernal Affairs
Infernal Affairs
And I Hate You So
Lavender
Metade Fumaca
An Empress And The Warriors
 
 Other Kelly Chen Wai Lam pictures :  (Hide)
The Monkey King (1)
An Empress And The Warriors (2)
McDull, The Alumni (1)
Breaking News (2)
Infernal Affairs III (2)
And I Hate You So (6)
Lavender (6)
Tokyo Raiders (2)
Hot War (1)
Other pictures (4)
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com