Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Karena Lam Kar Yan

 
 
 
 
Other names : 林嘉欣
Lam Kar Yan
Karena Lam
 
Birthdate : 17/8/1978
Nationality : Canada, China, Japan, Taiwan
Workplace : China, Japan, Taiwan
Activities : Actress (21)

Biography

Born in 1978 in Canada, young Canada born actress Karena Lam did three movies in 2002 and all of good quality. She won the awards of Best Supporting Actress and Best New Performer for her role in July Rhapsody directed by Ann Hui (at the 2002 HK Film Awards) and for Inner Senses by Lo Chi Leung (at the 2002 Taiwan Golden Horses Awards).

She is a very talented actress who deserves all our attention.

Thomas Podvin

 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Dragon Blade 2015 Actress
 Don Quixote 2010 Actress
 Lover's Discourse 2010 Actress
 Claustrophobia 2008 Actress
 Fit Lover 2008 Actress
 Happy Funeral 2008 Actress
 Anna And Anna 2007 Actress
 Kidnap 2007 Actress
 Silk 2006 Actress
 Home Sweet Home 2005 Actress
 It Had To Be You 2005 Actress
 Mob Sister 2005 Actress
 Koma 2004 Actress
 Six Strong Guys 2004 Actress
 Super Model 2004 Actress
 Floating Landscape 2003 Actress
 Heroic Duo 2003 Actress
 Truth Or Dare : 6th Floor Rear Flat 2003 Actress
 Inner Senses 2002 Actress
 July Rhapsody 2002 Actress
 Tiramisu 2002 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Karena Lam Kar Yan pictures :  (Hide)
Koma
Super Model
Heroic Duo
Kidnap
 
 Other Karena Lam Kar Yan pictures :  (Hide)
Don Quixote (2)
Fit Lover (6)
Silk (1)
It Had To Be You (5)
Mob Sister (3)
Koma (6)
Six Strong Guys (1)
Super Model (4)
Heroic Duo (2)
Truth Or Dare : 6th Floor Rear Flat (1)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
Interview Links (French only)   (Show)  
 Secondary Interview Links (French only)   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com