Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11626 Movies
19212 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32423 Screenshots
3717 Videos
Tang Ching

 
 
 
 
Other names : 唐菁
Tang2 Jing1
Tong Ching
Tong Jing
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1924
Nationality : China
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Producer (1), Actor (68)

Biography

Tang Ching was born in 1924 in Zhengzhou, Hebei. After graduating from a rural school in 1946, he went to Taiwan and joined the army troupe in 1949, later he began his acting career at the Agricultural Education Films Company ("Nong Jiao"). Later he was introduced to Motion Picture & General Investment Co. Ltd by Yuen Chau Fung in 1963 and became a contract actor there. He moved to Shaw Brothers in 1967, and returned to freelancing in Hong Kong afterwards. Tang had appeared in more than 70 films in his three-decade career, among them are Miss Chow Shun, Vengeance is a Golden Blade, and What's Goods For a Goose. He was crowned best actor at the 1963 Taiwan Golden Horse Awards for his brilliant performance in Hei An Dao Tian Ming ("From Dusk Till Dawn"). Tang is now retired from the movie industry and now is a successful businessman. (IVL)
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1980 - 1970 - 1960 - 1950 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 And Now What's Your Name 1984 Actor
 Before Dawn 1984 Producer
 Heaven Sword And Dragon Saber, The 1984 Actor
 Head Hunter, The 1983 Actor
 Clan Feuds 1982 Actor
 Godfather From Canton 1982 Actor
 My Rebellious Son 1982 Actor
 Ode To Gallantry 1982 Actor
 Beware Of Pickpockets 1981 Actor
 Crazy Chase, The 1981 Actor
 Duel Of The Century, The 1981 Actor
 Job Hunter 1981 Actor
 Third Hand 1981 Actor
 Bat Without Wings 1980 Actor
 By Hook Or By Crook 1980 Actor
 Rendezvous With Death 1980 Actor
 Stud And The Nymph, The 1980 Actor
 Illusions Comes True 1979 Actor
 Murder Most Foul 1979 Actor
 Proud Twins, The 1979 Actor
 Invincible Killer 1978 Actor
 Mr Big 1978 Actor
 Swordsman And Enchantress 1978 Actor
 Who Holds The Golden Key ? 1978 Actor
 Discharged, The 1977 Actor
 Dragon Lives Again 1977 Actor
 Forever And Ever 1977 Actor
 Escort Girls 1976 Actor
 Eternal Obsession, The 1976 Actor
 Lina 1976 Actor
 Magic Blade, The 1976 Actor
 Happy Trio, The 1975 Actor
 Pretty Swindler 1975 Actor
 Wits To Wits 1974 Actor
 Black Dragon, The 1973 Actor
 Bodyguard, The 1973 Actor
 Black Enforcer, The 1972 Actor
 Bloody Fight, The 1972 Actor
 Changing Love 1972 Actor
 Cheating In Panorama 1972 Actor
 Impetuous Fire 1972 Actor
 Jenny And Her Sexy Mother 1972 Actor
 Love And Blood 1972 Actor
 Man Beyond Horizon, A 1972 Actor
 Wild Horse 1972 Actor
 Chase, The 1971 Actor
 Deaf And Mute Heroine 1971 Actor
 Invincible Eight, The 1971 Actor
 Thirty Six Killers 1971 Actor
 What's Good For A Goose 1970 Actor
 Wrath Of The Sword 1970 Actor
 Gunfight At Lo Ma Lake 1969 Actor
 Killers Five 1969 Actor
 Vengeance Is A Golden Blade 1969 Actor
 Angel Strikes Again 1968 Actor
 Jade Raksha, The 1968 Actor
 Angel With The Iron Fists 1967 Actor
 Interpol 1967 Actor
 Summons To Death 1967 Actor
 Debt Of Blood, A 1966 Actor
 Fairy, Ghost, Vixen 1965 Actor
 Black Forest 1964 Actor
 Cliff, The 1961 Actor
 Debt Of Love 1961 Actor
 So Many Woman, So Little Time 1960 Actor
 Love Letter Murder 1959 Actor
 Pretty Tease 1958 Actor
 Sugar-Cane Girl 1958 Actor
 Over the Rolling Hills 1956 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Tang Ching pictures :  (Hide)
Clan Feuds
Godfather From Canton
Godfather From Canton
Godfather From Canton
My Rebellious Son
Ode To Gallantry
Ode To Gallantry
Bat Without Wings
Bat Without Wings
Bat Without Wings
By Hook Or By Crook
Rendezvous With Death
The Proud Twins
The Proud Twins
Swordsman And Enchantress
Swordsman And Enchantress
The Magic Blade
The Magic Blade
The Bodyguard
Killers Five
Angel With The Iron Fists
Interpol
 
 Other Tang Ching pictures :  (Hide)
Clan Feuds (2)
My Rebellious Son (1)
Ode To Gallantry (1)
Bat Without Wings (1)
Rendezvous With Death (2)
Swordsman And Enchantress (3)
Wrath Of The Sword (4)
Killers Five (5)
Angel With The Iron Fists (1)
Interpol (3)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com