Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Yuen Chau Fung

 
 
 
 
Other names : 袁秋枫
Yuan Qiu Feng
Yuan Qiu Feng
Yuan Qui Feng
Yuan2 Qiu1 Feng1
Yuen Chiu Feng
Yuen Chow Fung
 
Nationality : China
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (19), Writer (7)

Biography

A native of Lujiang, Anhui, Yuan Chiu-feng was born in 1924 Harbin in Heilongjiang. Yuan was the student of Ma Xu Weibang, a famous Chinese director dubbed the “Master of Horror”. Yuan was the scriptwriter of some of his teacher’s works.

In early 1960s, Yuan joined Shaw Brothers and directed a few Cantonese films before he took up Mandarin directorship in 1962 through debut The Dream Of The Red Chamber. Also in the same year, in memory of his teacher’s tragic death from car accident a year earlier, he directed Mid-Nightmare (Part I and II) based on Ma-xu’s masterpiece Song At Midnight.

In mid-1960s, Yuan then defected to Cathay Organization. In October 1967, Yuan founded the Jinying Film Company with the brother-sister star duo Betty Loh Tih and Kelly Lai Chen. He directed several martial arts films produced by the company.

Yuan is married to Fang Ling (pen name Yi Fan), who is also a famous scriptwriter.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1970 - 1960 - 1950 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Ghost, The 1972 Director
 Betrayer 1969 Director
 Lightning Sword 1969 Director
 Vagabond Swordsman, The 1968 Director
 Iron Horse, The 1967 Director
 Debt Of Blood, A 1966 Director
 Lady In The Moon 1966 Director
 Butterfly Chalice, The 1965 Director
 Song Fest 1965 Director
 Black Forest 1964 Director
 Mid-Nightmare (Part 2) 1963 Director
 Dream Of The Red Chamber, The 1962 Director
 Mid-Nightmare 1962 Director
 Speedy Marriage, The 1962 Director
 Lovers And The Python, The 1961 Writer
 Murder On Black Dragon Street 1961 Director, Writer
 Teenage Beat 1961 Director
 Greehorn In Love, The 1960 Director
 Night Of Thrills, A 1960 Director, Writer
 Secret Agent : The Swallow 1960 Director
 Young Vagabond 1958 Writer
 Booze, Boobs And Bucks 1957 Writer
 Love's Crime 1957 Writer
 Dangerous Beauty 1956 Writer
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com