Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11614 Movies
19210 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32401 Screenshots
3757 Videos
Vicky Zhao Wei

 
 
 
 
Other names : 赵薇
Chao Wei
Chiu Mei
Vicki Zhao
Zhao Wei
 
Birthdate : 12/3/1976
Nationality : China
Workplace : China, Hong Kong
Activities : Director (1), Singer (2), Actress (26)

Biography

Vicky is born in the Anhui province in China. She has made a recent splash in Hong Kong and was in fact the highest paid entertainer in Hong Kong in 2001. Her popularity began in China where she became a huge star while appearing in several television series after she was chosen from Beijing's Film Academy at the age of 21.

For her role in Princess Returning Pearl she received the Golden Eagle, which is the top TV award in China. After a few little films, she was truthly discoveried with Shaolin Soccer where she was a tai chi expert and the bald Stephen Chow's girlfriend.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 So Young 2013 Director
 Painted Skin 2: The Resurrection 2012 Actress
 Love 2011 Actress
 14 Blades 2010 Actress
 Founding Of A Republic, The 2009 Actress
 Mulan 2009 Actress
 Red Cliff - Part 2 2009 Actress
 Painted Skin 2008 Actress
 Red Cliff - Part 1 2008 Actress
 Longest Night In Shanghai, The 2007 Actress
 Postmodern Life of My Aunt, The 2006 Actress
 Time To Love, A 2005 Actress
 Jade Goddess Of Mercy 2004 Actress
 Green Tea 2003 Actress
 My Dream Girl 2003 Singer, Actress
 Warriors Of Heaven And Earth 2003 Actress
 Chinese Odyssey 2002 2002 Actress
 So Close 2002 Actress
 Shaolin Soccer 2001 Actress
 Assassin Swordsman, The 2000 Actress
 Duel, The 2000 Actress
 Déja Vu 1999 Actress
 Penitentiary Angel 1999 Actress
 Princess Returning Pearl II 1999 Singer, Actress
 Princess Returning Pearl 1998 Actress
 Spicy Love Soup 1997 Actress
 Peintre, La 1994 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Vicky Zhao Wei pictures :  (Hide)
Red Cliff - Part 1
Red Cliff - Part 1
Red Cliff - Part 1
Jade Goddess Of Mercy
Jade Goddess Of Mercy
Chinese Odyssey 2002
Shaolin Soccer
Shaolin Soccer
Painted Skin
A Time To Love
 
 Other Vicky Zhao Wei pictures :  (Hide)
14 Blades (3)
Red Cliff - Part 2 (1)
Painted Skin (2)
Red Cliff - Part 1 (5)
The Postmodern Life of My Aunt (2)
A Time To Love (4)
Jade Goddess Of Mercy (6)
My Dream Girl (3)
Chinese Odyssey 2002 (2)
So Close (5)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com