Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11626 Movies
19212 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32423 Screenshots
3716 Videos
Kuei Chih Hung

 
 
 
 
Other names : 桂治洪
Gui Zhihong
Gui4 Zhi4 Hong2
Gwai Chi Hung
Kuei Cheh Hung
Kuei Chi Hung
Kwei Chi Hung
Siu Kwai
Xiao Gui
 
Birthdate : 20/12/1937
Date of death : 1/10/1999
Nationality : China
Workplace : China, Hong Kong, Taiwan
Activities : Director (39), Assistant Director (10), Writer (3), Original Story (1)

Biography

Original in Canton, Kuei was born in Hong Kong in 1937. Educated in Taiwan for directing, he participated in several projects immediately after graduate.
Invited by Shaw Brothers and returned to Hong Kong, Kuei worked as assistant to directors such as Ho Meng Hua and Chang Cheh, building his reputation as one of the hottest assistant directors in town.

Kuei made his directorial debut in 1970 co-directing "Love Song Over The Sea" (1970) with Si Ma Shan (Shut Ma Saan) and Yang Fan. Although Kuei started with commercial fare such as "A Time For Love" (1970), he later found his nice with gritty, realistic dramas and crime thrillers.

Among his representative works at Shaw Brothers were "The Tea House" (1974), "Big Brother Cheng" (1975) and several for the crime series "The Criminals", which firmly established his reputation as one of the top crime thriller directors in town.

After making his last project "Misfire" in 1984, he retired from film and settled in the US. Died in 1999 when he was 62.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1980 - 1970 - 1960 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Misfire 1984 Director
 Boxer's Omen, The 1983 Director, Original Story
 Curse Of Evil 1982 Director
 Godfather From Canton 1982 Director
 Hex After Hex 1982 Director
 Bewitched 1981 Director
 Corpse Mania 1981 Director, Writer
 Coward Bastard 1980 Director
 Hex 1980 Director, Writer
 Hex Vs Witchcraft 1980 Director
 Killer Constable 1980 Director
 Gold Connection, The 1979 Director
 Reckless Cricket, The 1979 Director
 Crazy Imposters 1978 Director
 Arson - The Criminals, Part III 1977 Director
 Assault - The Criminals, Part IV 1977 Director
 Teenager's Nightmare - The Criminals, Part V, The 1977 Director
 Homicides - The Criminals, Part II 1976 Director
 Killers On Wheels 1976 Director
 Mr Funny Bone 1976 Director
 Spirit Of The Raped 1976 Director
 Big Brother Cheng 1975 Director
 Fearful Interlude 1975 Director
 Ghost Eyes 1974 Director
 Killer Snakes, The 1974 Director
 Rat Catcher, The 1974 Director
 Supermen Against The Orient 1974 Director
 Tea House, The 1974 Director
 Virgins Of The Seven Seas 1974 Director
 Bamboo House Of Dolls, The 1973 Director
 Blood Witness 1973 Director
 Delinquent, The 1973 Director
 Payment In Blood 1973 Director
 Gourd Fairy, The 1972 Director
 Intrigue In Nylons 1972 Director
 Stranger In Hong Kong 1972 Director
 Lady Professional, The 1971 Director
 Love Song Over The Sea 1970 Director
 Love Without End 1970 Assistant Director
 Time For Love, A 1970 Director, Writer
 Whose Baby Is In The Classroom? 1970 Assistant Director
 Five Billion Dollar Legacy, The 1969 Assistant Director
 Tropical Interlude 1969 Assistant Director
 Hong Kong Rhapsody 1968 Assistant Director
 Summer Heat 1968 Assistant Director
 Hong Kong Nocturne 1967 Assistant Director
 Interpol 1967 Assistant Director
 King Drummer 1967 Assistant Director
 Princess Iron Fan 1966 Assistant Director
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com