Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Yang Fan

 
 
 
 
Other names : 杨帆
Yang Fan (1)
Sherman Yang
Sherman Yang Fan
Yeung Faan (1)
Yeung Fan (1)
 
Nationality : China, Taiwan
Workplace : Taiwan
Activities : Director (5), Writer (6), Actor (13)

Biography

Yang Fang was born Yang Guangxi in Sichuan in 1943 and raised in Taiwan, where he graduated from the National Film & Theater College.

He joined Shaw Brothers in 1966 and had his first major role in My Dream Boat, the movie that propelled him to stardom. Among his most famous films are When The Clouds Roll By, Torrent Of Desire, and Love Song Over The Sea.

Upon the completion of his Shaw Brothers contract in 1970, he had returned to Taiwan to continue his acting career.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1970 - 1960 - 1950 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Breakout From Oppression 1973 Director
 Apartment For Ladies 1970 Actor
 Love Song Over The Sea 1970 Director, Actor
 Young Lovers 1970 Actor
 Charming Killer, The 1969 Director, Writer
 Mad Dragon 1969 Director
 Torrent Of Desire 1969 Actor
 Spring Blossoms 1968 Actor
 Summer Heat 1968 Actor
 When The Clouds Roll By 1968 Actor
 King Drummer 1967 Actor
 My Dream Boat 1967 Actor
 Pearl Phoenix, The 1967 Director
 Seven Swordsman Leave Tianshan 1959 Writer
 On The Banks Of The Pearl River 1957 Writer
 Black Cat, The Cat Burglar 1956 Writer, Actor
 Fire 1956 Actor
 Madam Mei 1956 Writer
 Jane Eyre 1955 Writer
 New Li Sanniang 1955 Actor
 Mother's Tear, A 1953 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Yang Fan pictures :  (Hide)
Apartment For Ladies
Spring Blossoms
 
 Other Yang Fan pictures :  (Hide)
Young Lovers (6)
Torrent Of Desire (2)
Spring Blossoms (6)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com