Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11626 Movies
19212 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32423 Screenshots
3716 Videos
Ivy Ling Po

 
 
 
 
Other names : 凌波
Jun Hai Tang
Ling Bo
Ling Boh
Ivy Ling
Ling Po
Ling2 Po1
Xiao Juan
 
Birthdate : 16/11/1939
Nationality : China
Workplace : Hong Kong, Taiwan
Activities : Singer (1), Actress (42)

Biography

Ivy is one of the most famous actresses in Chinese cinema and during the 1960’s she was in a series of films that are considered classics. Though thought of today (by Western audiences) to some degree for her action films, she was an all around actress – most famous in her day for her Chinese Opera films in which she generally played a male.

Ivy Ling Po, originally known as Jun Hai-tang, was born in Amoy, in 1940. At the age of 14, she began to appear in dialect movies under the alias of Xiao Juan. In 1950 after the Chinese Civil War was over, her adoptive parents came to HK and within four years Ivy appeared in her first film – Love of Young People.

At this time in HK - films were made in either Cantonese or Mandarin – and tended to have different audiences and different stars. Ivy became one of the top stars of Mandarin films. After a few more films in the 50s, her parents forced her into a marriage with a wealthy older man – but it soon fell apart. Within a few years she returned to film – joined the Shaw Brothers movie empire and her string of successes began.

Ling was discovered by Li Han-hsiang while dubbing Huangmei Opera for Shaw Brothers’ The Dream Of The Red Chamber. She starred in her first renowned movie, The Love Eterne, later that year. Most of Ling’s movies were Huangmei Opera in which she usually appeared in male roles. Ling became the leading figure of the Huangmei Opera genre and the most favorite film star. The most representative ones which Ling starred in including Three Smiles and The Love Eterne.

The Love Eterne was a huge box-office success in Taiwan. The movie also won Ling the Special Performance Award at the 2nd Golden Horse Awards. Even today, Taiwanese media referred Ling as “Brother Liang,” her role in The Love Eterne. Later, Ling was named the Best Actress at the 11th Asian Film Festival for her performance in Lady General Hua Mu-Lan. She was also named Best Actress at the 6th Golden Horse Awards for Too Late For Love, confirming her status as the leading cast in Chinese movies.

She later married another well known actor – Chin Han (not the Chin Han from the 70s) – and though she was basically retired by 1971 she still made a few more appearances.

Gifted with her singing and acting talent, she sang and acted in all musicals which she starred. Ling emigrated to Canada with her family in 1989 and rarely appeared on the screen.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2000 - 1980 - 1970 - 1960 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Rice Rhapsody 2004 Actress
 Golden Swallow 1987 Actress
 New Pilgrims To The West 1982 Actress
 Imperious Princess 1980 Actress
 Dream Of The Red Chamber 1978 Actress
 Prominent Eunuch Chen Ho 1978 Actress
 Crossroad 1976 Actress
 Last Tempest, The 1976 Actress
 Chinese Amazons 1975 Actress
 Empress Dowager, The 1975 Actress
 It's All In The Family 1975 Actress
 Flying Man Of Ma Lan, The 1973 Actress
 Finger Of Doom 1972 Actress
 Fourteen Amazons, The 1972 Actress
 Crimson Charm, The 1971 Actress
 Mighty One 1971 Actress
 Silent Love, The 1971 Actress
 Cause To Kill, A 1970 Actress
 Duel For Gold 1970 Actress
 Younger Generation, The 1970 Actress
 Raw Passions 1969 Actress
 Three Smiles, The 1969 Actress
 Forever And Ever 1968 Actress
 Mirror And The Lichee, The 1967 Actress
 Song Of Tomorrow 1967 Actress
 Sword And The Lute, The 1967 Actress
 Too Late For Love 1967 Actress
 Dawn Will Come, The 1966 Actress
 Perfumed Arrow, The 1966 Actress
 Grand Substitution, The 1965 Actress
 Inside The Forbidden City 1965 Actress
 Mermaid, The 1965 Actress
 Temple Of The Red Lotus 1965 Actress
 Twin Swords, The 1965 Actress
 Vermilion Door 1965 Actress
 West Chamber, The 1965 Singer, Actress
 Between Tears And Laughter 1964 Actress
 Crimson Palm, The 1964 Actress
 Female Prince, The 1964 Actress
 Lady General Hua Mulan 1964 Actress
 Love Eterne 1963 Actress
 Maid From Heaven, A 1963 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Ivy Ling Po pictures :  (Hide)
Finger Of Doom
Finger Of Doom
Finger Of Doom
The Crimson Charm
A Cause To Kill
A Cause To Kill
Raw Passions
The Sword And The Lute
The West Chamber
Between Tears And Laughter
Between Tears And Laughter
Lady General Hua Mulan
A Maid From Heaven
 
 Other Ivy Ling Po pictures :  (Hide)
The Last Tempest (1)
Finger Of Doom (3)
The Fourteen Amazons (2)
The Crimson Charm (2)
A Cause To Kill (1)
Duel For Gold (2)
Raw Passions (2)
The Three Smiles (1)
Song Of Tomorrow (1)
The Sword And The Lute (1)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)   (Show)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links  
 Secondary DVD Review Links   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com