Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Chin Han

 
 
 
 
Other names : 金汉
Bi Ren Xu
Chin Han (1)
Gam Hon
Jin Han
Jin1 Han4
Kam Hon
King Han
 
Birthdate : 11/8/1937
Nationality : China
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (3), Writer (2), Actor (46)

Biography

His family was originally from the Shandong Province, China. After Chin Han graduated from the New Method College in Hong Kong, he worked for a trading firm. In 1961, he joined Shaw Brothers as an actor.

Throughout his 13-year career with Shaw Brothers, he made about 20 films, most of them are Mandarin classics.

He left Shaw Brothers in 1974 and moved to Taiwan and further his film-making business. Then returned to Hong Kong the following year to start his own film company when he directed Crossroad and two Huangmei Opera film Dream Of The Red Chamber and The Imperious Princess, all of them are starred by Ivy Ling Po as the leading actress.

While directing, Chin also acted in several films. Chin Han and Ivy Ling Po are now living in Canada.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2000 - 1980 - 1970 - 1960 - 1950 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Rice Rhapsody 2004 Actor
 Lost Generation 1983 Actor
 Coldest Winter In Peking, The 1981 Actor
 Sword Named Revenge, A 1981 Actor
 Thrilling Sword, The 1981 Actor
 Imperious Princess 1980 Director
 Magnificent 72 1980 Actor
 Battle of Guningtou, The 1979 Actor
 Dream Of The Red Chamber 1978 Director, Writer
 Last Battle Of Yang Chao, The 1978 Actor
 Prominent Eunuch Chen Ho 1978 Actor
 Heroes Of The Eastern Skies 1977 Actor
 Crossroad 1976 Director, Writer, Actor
 Eight Hundred Heroes 1975 Actor
 Crazy Nuts Of Kung Fu 1974 Actor
 Thirteen 1974 Actor
 Two Faces Of Love, The 1974 Actor
 Champion, The 1973 Actor
 Woman Of The Night 1973 Actor
 Champion Of Champions, The 1972 Actor
 Finger Of Doom 1972 Actor
 Killer, The 1972 Actor
 Trilogy Of Swordsmanship 1972 Actor
 Long Road To Freedom 1971 Actor
 Swift Knight, The 1971 Actor
 Brothers Five 1970 Actor
 Duel For Gold 1970 Actor
 Guess Who Killed My Twelve Lovers 1970 Actor
 Heroic Ones, The 1970 Actor
 Diary Of A Lady-Killer 1969 Actor
 River Of Tears 1969 Actor
 Summer Heat 1968 Actor
 Dragon Creek, The 1967 Actor
 Midnight Murder, The 1967 Actor
 My Dream Boat 1967 Actor
 Song Of Tomorrow 1967 Actor
 Blue And The Black 2, The 1966 Actor
 Blue And The Black, The 1966 Actor
 Joy Of Spring, The 1966 Actor
 Perfumed Arrow, The 1966 Actor
 Sons Of Good Earth 1965 Actor
 Between Tears And Laughter 1964 Actor
 Female Prince, The 1964 Actor
 Lady General Hua Mulan 1964 Actor
 Warlord And The Actress, The 1964 Actor
 Love Eterne 1963 Actor
 Revenge Of A Swordsman 1963 Actor
 Parents' Love Tears 1959 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Chin Han pictures :  (Hide)
Finger Of Doom
Trilogy Of Swordsmanship
The Swift Knight
Brothers Five
The Heroic Ones
 
 Other Chin Han pictures :  (Hide)
Finger Of Doom (4)
The Killer (1)
Trilogy Of Swordsmanship (2)
The Swift Knight (2)
Brothers Five (1)
Duel For Gold (1)
Diary Of A Lady-Killer (1)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com