Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11626 Movies
19212 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32423 Screenshots
3716 Videos
John Sham Kein

 
 
 
 
Other names : 岑建勋
岑建勳
John Sham
Sham Kein
John Shum
John Shum Kin Fun
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1952
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Producer (21), Executive producer (4), Actor (41), Brief appearance (6), Cameo (2), Planning (2), Presenter (7)

Biography

Off the screen it is a different matter. He was educated in HK, the U.K. and the United States and when he returned to HK afterwards he began in TV and also edited a popular HK magazine (City Magazine).

He began appearing in films in the early 80’s and developed his comedic persona as the curly haired fast talking infantile man/child. But, he also produced.

He also co-hosted some Hong Kong Film Awards ceremonies (including that for 1992). In the mid-80’s he helped Sammo Hung and Dickson Poon establish the D&B film company. Then in the decade of the 90s he seems to have lost interest in films to some degree when he became very involved with the Pro-Democracy movement in HK.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Complicated Story, A 2013 Actor
 Simple Life, A 2011 Actor
 Confucius 2010 Producer
 Bodyguards And Assassins 2009 Actor
 Echoes Of The Rainbow 2009 Producer
 Wushu 2008 Presenter
 Mr. Cinema 2007 Actor
 McDull, The Alumni 2006 Actor
 Miracle Box, The 2004 Actor
 New Police Story 2004 Brief appearance
 Going Home 2002 Actor
 Nine Girls And A Ghost 2002 Actor
 Guns Of Dragons 1993 Actor
 King Of Chess 1992 Actor
 Lucky Encounter 1992 Actor
 Banquet, The 1991 Producer, Actor
 Sisters Of The World Unite 1991 Actor
 Curry And Pepper 1990 Actor
 Widow Warriors 1990 Presenter
 Eight Taels Of Gold 1989 Producer, Presenter
 Little Cop 1989 Actor
 Miracles 1989 Brief appearance
 Mr Sunshine 1989 Actor
 My Heart Is That Eternal Rose 1989 Producer, Presenter
 Path Of Glory 1989 Presenter
 Pedicab Driver 1989 Actor
 Seven Warriors 1989 Producer
 18 Times 1988 Actor
 Edge Of Darkness 1988 Actor
 Eighth Happiness, The 1988 Cameo
 Fury 1988 Producer
 I Love Maria 1988 Producer, Actor
 Painted Faces 1988 Actor
 Autumn’s Tale, An 1987 Producer
 Final Victory, The 1987 Producer
 Goodbye Darling 1987 Actor
 Goofy Gang, The 1987 Producer, Cameo
 Heartbeat 100 1987 Actor
 Magnificent Warriors 1987 Producer
 People's Hero 1987 Producer, Executive producer, Presenter
 Warlords Of The Golden Triangle 1987 Actor
 Wrong Couples, The 1987 Producer
 Brotherhood 1986 Producer
 Caper 1986 Producer
 Conduct Zero 1986 Producer
 From Here To Prosperity 1986 Actor
 Kiss Me Goodbye 1986 Producer
 Lunatics, The 1986 Executive producer, Actor
 Pom Pom Strikes Back 1986 Producer, Actor
 Royal Warriors 1986 Producer
 Soul 1986 Presenter
 Where's Officer Tuba ? 1986 Brief appearance
 Friendly Ghost 1985 Actor
 Island, The 1985 Actor
 It's A Drink, It's A Bomb 1985 Actor
 Mr Boo Meets Pom Pom 1985 Actor
 Night Caller 1985 Executive producer
 Twinkle, Twinkle Lucky Stars 1985 Actor
 Welcome 1985 Executive producer
 Yes, Madam 1985 Actor
 Aces Go Places III : Our Man From Bond Street 1984 Brief appearance
 Double Trouble 1984 Actor
 Hong Kong 1941 1984 Producer
 Owl VS Bumbo, The 1984 Planning
 Pom Pom ! 1984 Actor
 Return Of Pom Pom, The 1984 Actor, Planning
 Wheels On Meals 1984 Brief appearance
 Gun Is Law 1983 Actor
 Winners And Sinners 1983 Actor
 Happy Sixteen 1982 Actor
 To Hell With The Devil 1982 Actor
 All The Wrong Clues For The Right Solution 1981 Brief appearance
 Dangerous Encounter - 1st Kind 1980 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 John Sham Kein pictures :  (Hide)
Bodyguards And Assassins
New Police Story
Guns Of Dragons
Guns Of Dragons
King Of Chess
I Love Maria
Mr Boo Meets Pom Pom
Pom Pom !
The Return Of Pom Pom
Wheels On Meals
Gun Is Law
To Hell With The Devil
All The Wrong Clues For The Right Solution
 
 Other John Sham Kein pictures :  (Hide)
Bodyguards And Assassins (1)
King Of Chess (2)
Miracles (1)
Pedicab Driver (1)
I Love Maria (2)
Mr Boo Meets Pom Pom (7)
Twinkle, Twinkle Lucky Stars (1)
Pom Pom ! (6)
The Return Of Pom Pom (6)
Wheels On Meals (1)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com