Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Sam Lee Chan Sam

 
 
 
 
Other names : 李灿森
Lee Chan Sam
Sam Lee
 
Birthdate : 27/9/1975
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong, Taiwan
Activities : Singer (1), Actor (89), Brief appearance (1), Cameo (2)

Biography

Acting was not in the game plan – but in 1997 he was picked up off the streets of Hong Kong by director Fruit Chan who liked his street attitude. Fruit was making a very low budget film called Made in Hong Kong and was casting it entirely with amateurs that he found.

Up until then, Sam was an electrician by trade. As the lead actor, Sam made an incredibly impressive debut that was critically acclaimed (the film received numerous Best Film awards at international film festivals as well as domestically, and Sam was named Best Newcomer at the HKFA).

Since then he has been in constant demand – thirteen movies in 1999 alone – and he has certainly become one of the top young actors in Hong Kong.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Treasure, The 2016 Actor
 Golden Brother 2014 Actor
 Midnight After, The 2014 Actor
 Cold Pupil 2013 Actor
 Constable, The 2013 Actor
 Incredible Truth, The 2013 Actor
 Man Of Tai Chi 2013 Actor
 Loan Shark, The 2011 Actor
 72 Tenants Of Prosperity 2010 Cameo
 Coweb 2008 Actor
 Fatality, The 2008 Actor
 Sasori 2008 Actor
 Scare 2 Die 2008 Actor
 Vampire Who Admires Me, The 2008 Actor
 House Of Mahjong 2007 Actor
 Invisible Target 2007 Actor
 Longest Night In Shanghai, The 2007 Actor
 Twins Mission 2007 Actor
 Two Stupid Eggs 2007 Actor
 Undercover 2007 Actor
 Dog Bite Dog 2006 Actor
 Feel It Say It... 2006 Actor
 Half Twin 2006 Actor
 B420 2005 Actor
 Demoniac Flash 2005 Actor
 Divergence 2005 Actor
 Dragon Reloaded 2005 Actor
 Crazy 'n The City 2004 Actor
 Dragon : Since 1973 2004 Actor
 Enter The Phoenix 2004 Cameo
 Gun Affinity 2004 Actor
 My Sweeties 2004 Actor
 One Nite In Mongkok 2004 Actor
 Osaka Wrestling Restaurant 2004 Actor
 Super Model 2004 Actor
 Dragon Loaded 2003 Actor
 Dream And Desire 2003 Actor
 Fatal Training Course 2003 Actor
 Fate Fighter 2003 Actor
 I Want To Get Married 2003 Actor
 Project 1:99 The Pig Is Sick 2003 Actor
 Public Toilet 2003 Actor
 Trouble Makers, The 2003 Actor
 Wedding Or A Funeral, A 2003 Actor
 We're Not The Worst 2003 Actor
 Color Of Pain 2002 Actor
 Dare Ya ! 2002 Actor
 Deals With The Dark 2002 Actor
 Devil Face, Angel Heart 2002 Actor
 Just One Look 2002 Actor
 No Problem 2 2002 Actor
 Possessed 2002 Actor
 Stewardess, The 2002 Actor
 Troublesome Night 17 2002 Actor
 U-Man 2002 Actor
 2002 2001 Actor
 Final Romance 2001 Actor
 Fing's Raver 2001 Actor
 Gambler’s Story, A 2001 Actor
 Horror Hotline... Big Head Monster 2001 Actor
 Scaremonger 2001 Actor
 Visible Secret 2001 Actor
 Bio-Cops 2000 Actor
 Gen Y Cops 2000 Actor
 Life 2000 Actor
 Phantom Call 2000 Actor
 Skyline Cruisers 2000 Actor
 True Love 2000 Actor
 War Named Desire, A 2000 Actor
 Afraid Of Nothing, The Jobless King 1999 Actor
 Believe It Or Not 1999 Actor
 Fist Power 1999 Actor
 Gen X Cops 1999 Singer, Actor
 Gorgeous 1999 Brief appearance
 Heaven Of Hope 1999 Actor
 King Of Debt Collecting Agent, The 1999 Actor
 Man Called Hero, A 1999 Actor
 Metade Fumaca 1999 Actor
 Moonlight Express 1999 Actor
 Rave Fever 1999 Actor
 Rules Of The Game, The 1999 Actor
 Trust Me U Die 1999 Actor
 Untold Story 3, The 1999 Actor
 Wan Chai Express 1999 Actor
 When I Look Upon The Stars 1999 Actor
 Beast Cops 1998 Actor
 Bio Zombie 1998 Actor
 Longest Summer, The 1998 Actor
 Nude Fear 1998 Actor
 True Mob Story, A 1998 Actor
 Young And Dangerous : The Prequel 1998 Actor
 Made In Hong Kong 1997 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Sam Lee Chan Sam pictures :  (Hide)
Invisible Target
Invisible Target
Divergence
Crazy 'n The City
Crazy 'n The City
Enter The Phoenix
Fatal Training Course
Just One Look
No Problem 2
2002
Visible Secret
Skyline Cruisers
A Man Called Hero
Fist Power
Gen X Cops
Metade Fumaca
Moonlight Express
The King Of Debt Collecting Agent
Trust Me U Die
When I Look Upon The Stars
A True Mob Story
Nude Fear
Made In Hong Kong
 
 Other Sam Lee Chan Sam pictures :  (Hide)
Coweb (1)
Sasori (1)
House Of Mahjong (3)
Invisible Target (2)
Dog Bite Dog (4)
Demoniac Flash (1)
Dragon Reloaded (4)
Crazy 'n The City (1)
One Nite In Mongkok (2)
Super Model (1)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com