Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Ning Ying

 
 
 
 
Other names : 宁瀛
寧瀛
Ling Ying
Ning2 Ying2
 
Birthdate : 23/10/1959
Nationality : China
Workplace : China
Activities : Director (5), Producer (1), Writer (2), Editor (2)

Biography

Ning Ying is an independent female filmmaker and screenwriter who has become the main representative of ‘new realist film’ (xin xianshi zhuyi) that combines technique with realistic storytelling. Ning Ying entered the Beijing Film Academy in 1978 and is a graduate of the Fifth Generation class of 1982 (see Fifth Generation (film directors)). From 1982 to 1986 she studied film in Italy and was Bernardo Bertolucci’s assistant director for The Last Emperor. After first assisting other directors, she made her debut, a comedy feature called Somebody Loves Just Me (You ren pianpian aishang wo), in 1990. Ning Ying is best known for her Beijing trilogy: Zhao le (For Fun, 1992), Minjing gushi (On the Beat, 1995) and Xiari nuan yangyang (I Love Beijing, 2000). @contemporary_chinese_culture.academic
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 1990 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Kung Fu Man 2013 Director
 To Live And Die In Ordos 2013 Director, Writer
 Lucky Dog 2012 Producer
 Double Life, The 2010 Director, Editor
 Unworldly 2010 Director
 On The Beat 1996 Director, Writer, Editor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com