Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Ma Wing Shing

 
 
 
 
Other names : 马荣成
 
Activities : Original Story (5)

Biography

Born in 1961, Ma Wing-shing is known as the “Godfather of Hong Kong Comics”. He joined the “Jade Comics Group” at the age of 14 and started his career in comics writing. His early creation included “Chinese Heroes”, which became the most popular and top selling comics in 1983.

He founded “Jonesky Limited” in 1989 and created “Fung Wan” (aka Wind & Cloud), which has been the top selling comics in Hong Kong for 18 years.

Blockbusters “Storm Riders” & “Chinese Heroes” are both adaptations from Ma’s two most successful comics.

(Storm Warriors official site)

 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2000 - 1990 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Storm Rider Clash Of The Evils 2008 Original Story
 Man Called Hero, A 1999 Original Story
 Storm Riders, The 1998 Original Story
 Blood Sword II, The 1991 Original Story
 Blood Sword I, The 1990 Original Story
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com