Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Nancy Yen Nan Hsi

 
 
 
 
Other names : 燕南希
Yen Nan Hsi
Nancy Yen
 
Activities : Actress (34)

Biography

Nancy Yen was born in 1949 in Jiangsu, but grew up in Taiwan. In 1966 she joined the Union Film Company as a basic actress using the stage name Yian Jue-jue and acted in Lovers’ Tears.

In 1971 she left the company and joined Joseph Kuo’s Hong Hwa International Films (HK) Ltd., changing her name to Yen Nan-hsi. She starred in Triangular Duel in the role of a heroine. In 1974 she joined Shaw Brothers as a basic actress and until 1976 had starred in such movies as The Dragon Missile.

In 1978 she returned to the Hong Hua Film Co. in Taiwan, and subsequently worked as a freelance actress.

She retired in 1982.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Jade Dagger Ninja 1982 Actress
 My Blade, My Life 1982 Actress
 Emperor Of Shaolin Kung Fu 1981 Actress
 Guy With Secret Kung Fu, The 1981 Actress
 Heroine Of Tribulation 1981 Actress
 Ninja Pirates 1981 Actress
 Unbeaten 28 1980 Actress
 Everlasting Chivalry 1979 Actress
 Idiot Swordsman, The 1979 Actress
 Born Invincible 1978 Actress
 Boxer's Adventure 1978 Actress
 Flower, The Killer, The 1978 Actress
 Flying Guillotine 2 1978 Actress
 Lawman, The 1978 Actress
 Seven Grandmasters, The 1978 Actress
 Smart Cavalier, The 1978 Actress
 Clans Of Intrigue 1977 Actress
 Deadly Angels 1977 Actress
 Death Duel 1977 Actress
 Dragon Force Operation 1976 Actress
 Dragon Missile, The 1976 Actress
 Love Competition 1976 Actress
 Chinese Iron Man 1974 Actress
 Deadly Fists Kung Fu 1974 Actress
 Dumb Ox, The 1974 Actress
 Fearless Golden Dragon, The 1974 Actress
 File Of Heroes 1974 Actress
 Tiger From Hong Kong 1974 Actress
 Black Panther 1973 Actress
 Murder Masters Of Kung Fu 1973 Actress
 Triangular Duel 1973 Actress
 Chaochow Guy 1972 Actress
 Ma Su Chen 1972 Actress
 Matchless Conqueror, The 1971 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Nancy Yen Nan Hsi pictures :  (Hide)
Born Invincible
Flying Guillotine 2
Flying Guillotine 2
The Seven Grandmasters
Clans Of Intrigue
Death Duel
Chinese Iron Man
 
 Other Nancy Yen Nan Hsi pictures :  (Hide)
Born Invincible (1)
Flying Guillotine 2 (1)
The Seven Grandmasters (1)
Chinese Iron Man (1)
Ma Su Chen (2)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com