Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3725 Videos
Lo Meng

 
 
 
 
Other names : 罗莽
Johnson Law
Law Meng
Law Mon
Law Mong
Ramone Law
Turbo Law
Lo Mang
Venom
 
Birthdate : 4/8/1952
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Actor (79), Brief appearance (1)

Biography

Lo joined the film industry in 1976, and soon caught Chang Cheh’s eyes. He starred in 18 of Chang’s films within five short years, with The Five Venoms and The Kid With The Golden Arm as two of his signature performances.

In the 1990s, Lo began to develop his second career in TV. He was widely accepted by the audience after joining the prominent Hong Kong TV station TVB.

Lo is now trying to re-position himself rather as a comic actor. At present, he is mostly seen on television and local showbiz circles.

Source : Celestial Pictures

Site about Lo Meng

Real name: Luo Kuen Lin
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Grandmaster, The 2012 Actor
 Beach Spike 2011 Actor
 Fire Of Conscience 2010 Actor
 Gallants 2010 Actor
 Ip Man 2 2010 Actor
 Catch Me Now 2008 Actor
 D.I.E. 2008 Actor
 Journey Called Life, A 2008 Actor
 Seventh Day, The 2008 Actor
 49 Days 2006 Actor
 2 Young 2005 Actor
 It Had To Be You 2005 Actor
 Real Kung Fu 2005 Actor
 Herbal Tea 2004 Actor
 Papa Loves You 2004 Actor
 Protege De La Rose Noire 2004 Actor
 Three Of A Kind 2004 Actor
 Anna In Kung Fu-Land 2003 Actor
 Diva Ah Hey 2003 Actor
 I Want To Get Married 2003 Actor
 Chinese Orthopedist And The Spice Girls 2002 Actor
 Dry Wood Fierce Fire 2002 Actor
 Armed Reaction III 2001 Actor
 Step Into The Past, A 2001 Actor
 Killer 2000 Actor
 Bodyguard For The Dead 1999 Actor
 Bullets Over Summer 1999 Actor
 Masked Prosecutor, The 1999 Actor
 Magnificent Team 1998 Actor
 Severly Rape 1998 Actor
 Sex And Zen 3 1998 Actor
 Tricky King 1998 Actor
 Troublesome Night 3 1998 Actor
 Enjoy Yourself Tonight 1997 Actor
 Recipe For The Heart, A 1997 Actor
 Ebola Syndrome 1996 Actor
 War Of The Underworld 1996 Actor
 Eternal Evil Of Asia, The 1995 Actor
 Mean Street Story 1995 Actor
 Spike Drink Gang 1995 Actor
 Return To A Better Tomorrow 1994 Actor
 5 Knights Of Shanghai 1993 Actor
 Hard Boiled 1992 Actor
 Imaginary Suspects 1988 Actor
 Magnificent Warriors 1987 Actor
 Naughty Boys 1986 Actor
 Crazy Shaolin Disciples 1985 Actor
 Pursuit Of A Killer 1985 Actor
 This Man is Dangerous 1985 Actor
 Secret Service Of The Imperial Court 1984 Actor
 Bastard Swordsman 1983 Actor
 Fast Fingers 1983 Actor
 Men From The Gutter 1983 Actor
 82 Tenants, The 1982 Actor
 Clan Feuds 1982 Actor
 Five Elements Ninjas 1982 Actor
 Hex After Hex 1982 Actor
 Human Lanterns 1982 Actor
 Battle For The Republic Of China, The 1981 Actor
 Brave Archer 3, The 1981 Actor
 Lion Vs Lion 1981 Actor
 Hex Vs Witchcraft 1980 Actor
 Rebel Intruders, The 1980 Actor
 Daredevils, The 1979 Actor
 Heaven And Hell 1979 Actor
 Kid With The Golden Arm, The 1979 Actor
 Life Gamble 1979 Actor
 Magnificent Ruffians, The 1979 Actor
 Shaolin Rescuers 1979 Actor
 Ten Tigers Of Kwangtung 1979 Actor
 Two Champions Of Shaolin 1979 Actor
 Brave Archer 2, The 1978 Actor
 Crippled Avengers 1978 Actor
 Five Venoms, The 1978 Actor
 Invincible Shaolin 1978 Actor
 Brave Archer, The 1977 Actor
 Chinatown Kid 1977 Actor
 Last Strike 1977 Actor
 Naval Commandos, The 1977 Brief appearance
 Shaolin Temple 1976 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Lo Meng pictures :  (Hide)
The Grandmaster
Fire Of Conscience
Bullets Over Summer
Bullets Over Summer
Bullets Over Summer
Ebola Syndrome
Return To A Better Tomorrow
Hard Boiled
Hard Boiled
Imaginary Suspects
Magnificent Warriors
Crazy Shaolin Disciples
Bastard Swordsman
Bastard Swordsman
Bastard Swordsman
Fast Fingers
Men From The Gutter
Men From The Gutter
Clan Feuds
Clan Feuds
Five Elements Ninjas
Five Elements Ninjas
Human Lanterns
Lion Vs Lion
The Brave Archer 3
The Brave Archer 3
The Rebel Intruders
Heaven And Hell
Heaven And Hell
Life Gamble
Life Gamble
Shaolin Rescuers
Shaolin Rescuers
Ten Tigers Of Kwangtung
The Daredevils
The Kid With The Golden Arm
The Magnificent Ruffians
Two Champions Of Shaolin
Crippled Avengers
The Brave Archer 2
The Five Venoms
Chinatown Kid
The Brave Archer
The Naval Commandos
 
 Other Lo Meng pictures :  (Hide)
Gallants (3)
Ip Man 2 (1)
Herbal Tea (1)
Ebola Syndrome (2)
The Eternal Evil Of Asia (1)
Imaginary Suspects (2)
Magnificent Warriors (1)
Naughty Boys (3)
Crazy Shaolin Disciples (1)
Pursuit Of A Killer (3)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links  
 Secondary DVD Review Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com