Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Chiang Sheng

 
 
 
 
Other names : 江生
Chao Gang Sheng
Chao Kang Sheng
Chiang Shang
Chiu Gong Sang
Chiu Kang Seng
Kong Sang
Kwong Sang
Venom
 
Birthdate : 27/4/1951
Date of death : 18/8/1991
Nationality : Taiwan
Workplace : Hong Kong, Taiwan
Activities : Director (2), Assistant Director (17), Action Director (22), Actor (47), Brief appearance (2)

Biography

A Taiwanese originally named Chiu Kang-sang, Chiang was a martial arts opera performer in the troupe while he was in the army, and became a stunt actor in the film industry afterwards. When director Chang Cheh founded his own production company in 1974, he went to Taiwan looking for talents, and invited Chiang to come to Hong Kong.

He joined Shaw Brothers in 1976 as a basic actor, and got his prominent role in Chang’s Shaolin Temple that same year. His first leading role arrived two years later in The Five Venoms.

Chiang also went behind the camera and tried out as Chang’s assistant director, as well as martial arts choreographer in various films. In 1981, with the support of Chang, he went back to Taiwan and founded a new production company with his Taiwanese cohorts.

Chiang acted and choreographed the action scenes in their debut film, Ruthless Tactics.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 5 Venoms Vs. Wu Tang 1986 Actor
 Exciting Dragon 1985 Actor
 Ninja In The Deadly Trap 1985 Actor
 Ninja in the USA 1985 Actor
 Shanghai 13 1985 Assistant Director, Action Director, Actor
 Fight Among The Supers 1984 Action Director, Actor
 Attack Of The Joyfull Goddess 1983 Director, Action Director, Actor
 Nine Demons 1983 Director, Action Director, Actor
 Brave Archer And His Mate 1982 Assistant Director, Action Director, Actor
 Five Fighters From Shaolin 1982 Actor
 House Of Traps 1982 Assistant Director, Action Director, Actor
 Ninja Kids 1982 Actor
 Ode To Gallantry 1982 Assistant Director, Action Director, Actor
 Brave Archer 3, The 1981 Assistant Director, Action Director, Actor
 Imperial Sword, Crouching Devil 1981 Action Director, Actor
 Masked Avengers, The 1981 Action Director, Actor
 Shaolin Monk 1981 Actor
 Sword Stained With Royal Blood, The 1981 Assistant Director, Action Director, Actor
 Thrilling Sword, The 1981 Action Director, Actor
 Flag Of Iron, The 1980 Assistant Director, Action Director, Actor
 Legend Of The Fox 1980 Assistant Director, Action Director, Actor
 Rebel Intruders, The 1980 Assistant Director, Action Director, Actor
 War Of The Shaolin Temple 1980 Actor
 Daredevils, The 1979 Assistant Director, Action Director, Actor
 Heaven And Hell 1979 Assistant Director, Actor
 Kid With The Golden Arm, The 1979 Assistant Director, Action Director, Actor
 Life Gamble 1979 Assistant Director, Actor
 Magnificent Ruffians, The 1979 Assistant Director, Action Director, Actor
 Shaolin Rescuers 1979 Assistant Director, Action Director, Actor
 Ten Tigers Of Kwangtung 1979 Assistant Director, Action Director, Actor
 Two Champions Of Shaolin 1979 Assistant Director, Action Director, Actor
 Brave Archer 2, The 1978 Actor
 Crippled Avengers 1978 Action Director, Actor
 Five Venoms, The 1978 Actor
 Invincible Shaolin 1978 Actor
 Brave Archer, The 1977 Actor
 Chinatown Kid 1977 Actor
 Magnificent Wanderers 1977 Actor
 Naval Commandos, The 1977 Actor
 Hand Of Death 1976 Brief appearance
 New Shaolin Boxers 1976 Actor
 Shaolin Avengers, The 1976 Actor
 Shaolin Temple 1976 Actor
 Traitorous, The 1976 Actor
 Filial Son 1975 Actor
 Bruce Takes Dragon Town 1974 Actor
 Fury In Storm 1974 Brief appearance
 Escaper, The 1973 Actor
 Wild Tiger 1973 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Chiang Sheng pictures :  (Hide)
Exciting Dragon
Ninja In The Deadly Trap
Shanghai 13
Fight Among The Supers
Fight Among The Supers
Attack Of The Joyfull Goddess
Nine Demons
Brave Archer And His Mate
House Of Traps
House Of Traps
Ninja Kids
Ode To Gallantry
The Brave Archer 3
The Masked Avengers
The Sword Stained With Royal Blood
Legend Of The Fox
Legend Of The Fox
The Flag Of Iron
The Flag Of Iron
The Rebel Intruders
War Of The Shaolin Temple
Heaven And Hell
Heaven And Hell
Life Gamble
Shaolin Rescuers
Ten Tigers Of Kwangtung
The Daredevils
The Kid With The Golden Arm
The Magnificent Ruffians
The Magnificent Ruffians
Two Champions Of Shaolin
Two Champions Of Shaolin
Crippled Avengers
Invincible Shaolin
Invincible Shaolin
The Brave Archer 2
The Five Venoms
The Five Venoms
Chinatown Kid
Magnificent Wanderers
The Naval Commandos
The Naval Commandos
The Naval Commandos
New Shaolin Boxers
Shaolin Temple
The Shaolin Avengers
The Shaolin Avengers
The Masked Avengers
 
 Other Chiang Sheng pictures :  (Hide)
Exciting Dragon (3)
Ninja In The Deadly Trap (3)
Fight Among The Supers (4)
Attack Of The Joyfull Goddess (2)
Nine Demons (2)
Brave Archer And His Mate (1)
House Of Traps (4)
Ode To Gallantry (1)
The Brave Archer 3 (1)
The Masked Avengers (3)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Interview Links
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links  
 Secondary DVD Review Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com