Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Bruce Le

 
 
 
 
Other names : 吕小龙
呂小龍
Huang Chien Lung
Huang Kin Lung
Lu3 Xiao3 Long2
Lui Siu Lung
Lui Siu Lung (1)
Wong Kum Hung
 
Activities : Director (7), Assistant Director (1), Action Director (5), Writer (1), Actor (34), Brief appearance (1), Presenter (1)

Biography

Huang Chien Lung is a native Chinese-Burmese. He was educated in Rangoon when he was young. With his proficiency in martial arts, he started learning Hong Quan, White Crane and karate, when he was 11 years old. Later Huang left Burma for Macau where he founded a martial arts training school with some friends. His students came from Hong Kong and Macau.

Veteran director Wang Feng (Wong Fung (2)) was impressed by his skills in martial arts and invited him to join Shaw Brothers to play the role of "Kuai Chueh Chi' (literally: Ghost-foot seven), a disciple of the kung fu master Huang Fei Hung, in "Rivals of Kung Fu". In the late 1970's, Huang left Shaw Brothers and adopted the stage name of Lu Xiao Long to continue his movie career. He played the lead in various kung fu movies such as "My Name Called Bruce", "Enter The Game Of Death" and "Bruce And Dragon Fist".

In 1992 he directed "Comfort Women". (IVL)
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1970 - 1980 - 1990 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Gossip Street 1974 Actor
 Hong Kong 73 1974 Actor
 Rivals Of Kung Fu 1974 Actor
 Tea House, The 1974 Actor
 Big Brother Cheng 1975 Actor
 Super Inframan, The 1975 Actor
 Big Boss Part II, The 1976 Actor
 Bloody Hero, A 1976 Actor
 Bruce's Deadly Fingers 1976 Actor
 Clones Of Bruce Lee, The 1977 Action Director, Actor
 Return Of Bruce 1977 Actor
 Bruce And Shaolin Kung Fu 1978 Actor
 Bruce And Shaolin Kung Fu 2 1978 Actor
 Bruce Le's Greatest Revenge 1978 Actor
 Enter The Game Of Death 1978 Actor
 My Name Called Bruce 1978 Actor
 Bruce The Super Hero 1979 Director, Action Director, Actor
 Treasure Of Bruce Le 1979 Actor
 Bruce - King Of Kung Fu 1980 Director, Action Director, Actor
 Challenge Of The Tiger 1980 Director, Actor
 Return Of Red Tiger 1980 Actor
 Bruce And Dragon Fist 1981 Actor
 Bruce Vs Bill 1981 Actor
 Cold Blooded Murder, The 1981 Actor
 Bruce And The Shaolin Bronzemen 1982 Actor
 Bruce Strikes Back 1982 Director, Action Director, Actor
 Ninja Vs Bruce Lee 1982 Actor
 Super Gang, The 1982 Actor
 Fearless Hyena 3 1983 Action Director
 Bruce's Fist Of Vengeance 1984 Actor
 Chinese Stuntman, The 1984 Assistant Director
 Treasure Hunters 1984 Actor
 Cameroun Connection 1985 Actor
 Filière chinoise, La 1990 Director, Actor, Presenter
 Fire On The Great Wall 1990 Director, Actor
 Bruce Lee And Kung Fu Mania 1992 Brief appearance
 Comfort Women 1992 Director, Writer, Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Bruce Le pictures :  (Hide)
Return Of Bruce
The Super Inframan
Gossip Street
Hong Kong 73
The Tea House
 
 Other Bruce Le pictures :  (Hide)
Enter The Game Of Death (7)
Return Of Bruce (4)
Gossip Street (1)
Rivals Of Kung Fu (3)
 
Top 

Interview Links
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com