Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Dorian Tan Tao Liang

 
 
 
 
Other names : Delon Tan
Dorian Tan
Tan Tao Liang
Tang Tao Liang
Delon Tanners
 
Birthdate : 22/12/1947
Nationality : China, South Korea
Workplace : Hong Kong, Taiwan
Activities : Producer (2), Action Director (2), Writer (1), Actor (38), Brief appearance (1), Presenter (1)

Biography

Tang was born in Korea from Chinese parents who had immigrated there to escape the trouble of their war-torn native land during the Japanese invasion of the thirties and forties. At the age of seven he began training in the country�s national martial art of Taekwondo and eventually he would become one of the great world masters of this art. During his competitive days, he developed his trademark prodigious leg dexterity as well as his "hopping" manoeuvre, a spectacular move where he would hop towards an opponent in between powerful kicking strikes up in the air. Eventually Tang became a great champion, winning countless national tournament events consecutively. Besides Taekwondo, Tang was also taught a peculiar brand of martial art called Gecko, not a fighting art but a climbing technique to scale walls using both legs which would be featured later in some of his films. In between films Tang Tao Liang spent time teaching. One of his students John Liu followed in his master's footsteps and he too became a favourite "bootmaster" performer in such kung fu films as Seret Rivals (76) and The Snuff Bottle Connection (77). He also came up with his own kicking techniques, which he named "Zen Kwan-do". Another of Tang's students was Yuen Biao. As martial art cinema was declining at the dawn of the eighties, Tang left movies, his last appearance being in Godfather Of Fury (82). Since then he has relocated to California and opened his own school. In the late nineties he taught Shannon Lee, Bruce Lee's daughter, the man whose kicking prowess had brought attention to the kicking oriented performer in the first place. Thus in a way, Tang had come full circle. Yves Gendron
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Top Fighter 1993 Actor
 Jungle Heat 1984 Producer, Writer, Actor
 Godfathers Of Fury 1982 Actor
 Heroine Of Tribulation 1981 Actor
 Kung Fu Emperor, The 1981 Actor
 Eight Escorts, The 1980 Actor
 Heroes, The 1980 Actor
 Invincible Kung Fu Legs 1980 Actor
 Mask Of Vengeance 1980 Brief appearance
 Bloody Treasury Fight 1979 Actor
 Boxer's Adventure, The 1979 Actor
 Hero Of The Time 1979 Actor
 Revenge Of The Shaolin Master 1979 Actor
 Revenger, The 1979 Actor
 Scorching Sun, Fierce Winds, And Wild Fire 1979 Actor
 Shaolin Invincibles 1979 Actor
 Challenge Of Death 1978 Actor
 Dual Flying Kicks 1978 Actor
 Godfather's Fury 1978 Actor
 Showdown At the Cotton Mill 1978 Actor
 Snake Crane Secret 1978 Actor
 Tattoo Connection, The 1978 Actor
 Dragon, The Lizard, The Boxer, The 1977 Actor
 Duel With The Devils 1977 Actor, Presenter
 Dynasty 1977 Actor
 Secret Of The Shaolin Poles, The 1977 Actor
 Shaolin Deadly Kicks 1977 Actor
 General Stone 1976 Actor
 Hand Of Death 1976 Actor
 Himalayan, The 1976 Actor
 Hot, The Cool And The Vicious, The 1976 Actor
 Knife Of Devil's Roaring And Soul Missing 1976 Actor
 Story In Temple Red Lily, The 1976 Actor
 Sunset In The Forbidden City 1976 Actor
 Conspiracy Of Thieves 1975 Action Director, Actor
 Young Hero Of Shaolin 1975 Actor
 Tornado Of Pearl River 1974 Producer, Action Director, Actor
 Hero Of Chiu Chow, The 1973 Actor
 Tattooed Dragon, The 1973 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Dorian Tan Tao Liang pictures :  (Hide)
Top Fighter
Top Fighter
Top Fighter
Invincible Kung Fu Legs
The Eight Escorts
Showdown At the Cotton Mill
Shaolin Deadly Kicks
Hand Of Death
The Himalayan
The Himalayan
The Himalayan
The Himalayan
 
 Other Dorian Tan Tao Liang pictures :  (Hide)
Top Fighter (1)
Godfathers Of Fury (2)
Invincible Kung Fu Legs (3)
The Revenger (1)
Challenge Of Death (4)
Showdown At the Cotton Mill (3)
Snake Crane Secret (2)
Shaolin Deadly Kicks (1)
Hand Of Death (5)
The Himalayan (3)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com