Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Kaneshiro Takeshi

 
 
 
 
Other names : Aniki Jin
Gam Shing Miu
Gum Sing Mo
Jin Cheng Wu
 
Birthdate : 11/10/1973
Nationality : Japan, Taiwan
Workplace : Hong Kong, Japan, USA
Activities : Actor (33)

Biography

Born in Taipei in 1973 to a Japanese father and Taiwanese mother, Takeshi grew up and attended a predominantly English-language International School in Taiwan and began appearing in commercials at the age of fifteen. Kaneshiro started his career in the early 1990s, appearing in a series of Taiwanese comedies and releasing several albums (six between 1992 and 1993). He rose to stardom in 1994 and 1995 playing leading roles in Wong Kar-wai’s international hits: “Chungking Express” and “Fallen Angels”.

He subsequently starred in several Hong Kong box-office hits including “Downtown Torpedoes”, “Anna Magdalena” and “Lavender”. In 1998, the popularity of “Sleepless Town” and the TV drama “God! Please Give Me More Time” established Kaneshiro as one of the most sought-after actors in Japan. Takeshi Kaneshiro speaks Japanese fluently – and has appeared in other Japanese films (like Space Travelers), television series and TV commercials. In 2002, Kaneshiro plays the lead in the Japanese sci-fi actioner “Returner”.

In 2003, after the ’99 hit “Tempting Heart”, Kaneshiro is reunited with Gigi Leung in “Turn Left Turn Right”. The following year, Kaneshiro made a genre-debut in Zhang Yimou’s epic swordsplay blockbuster “House of Flying Daggers”. Kaneshiro joined forces with director Peter Chan in the musical blockbuster “Perhaps Love” which garnered many awards throughout Asia. In 2006, Kaneshiro starred opposite Tony Leung in the thriller “Confession of Pain”.

December 2007
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Crossing, The 2014 Actor
 Wu Xia 2011 Actor
 Red Cliff - Part 2 2009 Actor
 Red Cliff - Part 1 2008 Actor
 Confession Of Pain 2007 Actor
 Warlords, The 2007 Actor
 Perhaps Love 2005 Actor
 House Of Flying Daggers 2004 Actor
 Turn Left Turn Right 2003 Actor
 Lavender 2000 Actor
 Tempting Heart 1999 Actor
 Anna Magdalena 1998 Actor
 Sleepless Town 1998 Actor
 Downtown Torpedoes 1997 Actor
 First Love : The Litter On The Breeze 1997 Actor
 Hero 1997 Actor
 Jail In Burning Island, The 1997 Actor
 Odd One Dies, The 1997 Actor
 Dr Wai In " The Scripture With No Words " 1996 Actor
 Feeling Of Love, The 1996 Actor
 Forever Friends 1996 Actor
 Lost And Found 1996 Actor
 China Dragon 1995 Actor
 Don't Give A Damn ! 1995 Actor
 Fallen Angels 1995 Actor
 School Days 1995 Actor
 Trouble Maker 1995 Actor
 Young Policemen in Love 1995 Actor
 Chungking Express 1994 Actor
 Mermaid Got Married 1994 Actor
 No Sir 1994 Actor
 Wrath Of Silence, The 1994 Actor
 Executioners 1993 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Kaneshiro Takeshi pictures :  (Hide)
Red Cliff - Part 1
Red Cliff - Part 1
House Of Flying Daggers
House Of Flying Daggers
Lavender
First Love : The Litter On The Breeze
Hero
Dr Wai In " The Scripture With No Words "
Dr Wai In " The Scripture With No Words "
The Feeling Of Love
Fallen Angels
Young Policemen in Love
Chungking Express
 
 Other Kaneshiro Takeshi pictures :  (Hide)
Wu Xia (1)
Red Cliff - Part 2 (2)
Red Cliff - Part 1 (9)
Confession Of Pain (6)
The Warlords (7)
Perhaps Love (5)
House Of Flying Daggers (5)
Turn Left Turn Right (3)
Lavender (6)
Tempting Heart (7)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com