Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Bruce Li Siu Lung

 
 
 
 
Other names : 何宗道
Ho Chung Dao
James Ho
James Ho Chung Tao
Bruce Li
Li Siu Lung
 
Birthdate : 5/6/1950
Nationality : Taiwan
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (2), Producer (1), Actor (33), Brief appearance (2), Stuntman (1)

Biography

Formerly a stuntman and minor supporting player in kung fu movies, Taiwanese actor Ho Chung Tao was discovered by producer Jimmy Shaw and rechristened Bruce Li, the first deliberate attempt to create a substitute for the late Bruce Lee. Though other Bruce Lee clones would follow, Bruce Li remained the best known imitator. With wide distribution of his films overseas and regular rebroadcasts on North American television, Bruce Li developed into one of the most visible kung fu stars in the world...

 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1970 - 1980 - 1990 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Death Duel, The 1972 Brief appearance
 Duel In the Tiger Den 1972 Actor
 Gecko Kung Fu 1972 Actor
 Bruce Lee - A Dragon Story 1974 Actor
 Chinese Iron Man 1974 Actor
 Hero Of Kwantung 1974 Actor
 Rikisha Kuri 1974 Actor
 Bruce Lee Against Supermen 1975 Actor
 Goodbye Bruce Lee 1975 Actor
 Bruce Lee - True Story 1976 Actor
 Bruce Lee's Deadly Kung Fu 1976 Actor
 Exit The Dragon, Enter The Tiger 1976 Actor
 Legend Of Bruce Lee 1976 Actor
 Ming Patriots, The 1976 Actor
 Bruce Lee, We Miss You 1977 Actor
 Chinese Connection 2 1977 Actor
 Last Strike 1977 Actor
 Real Bruce Lee, The 1977 Actor
 Bruce Lee - The Invincible 1978 Actor
 Bruce Li In New Guinea 1978 Actor
 Bruce Li's Magnum Fist 1978 Actor
 Deadly Strike 1978 Actor
 Dynamo 1978 Actor
 Edge Of Fury 1978 Actor
 Shaolin Mantis 1978 Stuntman
 Storming Attacks 1978 Actor
 Blind Fist Of Bruce 1979 Actor
 Bruce And The Iron Finger 1979 Actor
 Fists Of Bruce Lee 1979 Director, Actor
 Gold Connection, The 1979 Actor
 Jeet Kune The Claws And The Supreme Kung Fu 1979 Actor
 Lama Avenger, The 1979 Actor
 Return Of The Tiger 1979 Actor
 Dragon Force 1982 Actor
 Chinese Stuntman, The 1984 Director, Producer, Actor
 Bruce Lee And Kung Fu Mania 1992 Brief appearance
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Bruce Li Siu Lung pictures :  (Hide)
Top Fighter
Top Fighter
The Gold Connection
Bruce Li In New Guinea
Goodbye Bruce Lee
Goodbye Bruce Lee
 
 Other Bruce Li Siu Lung pictures :  (Hide)
The Gold Connection (4)
Bruce Lee - The Invincible (5)
Bruce Li In New Guinea (4)
Deadly Strike (7)
Bruce Lee - True Story (8)
Bruce Lee's Deadly Kung Fu (2)
Goodbye Bruce Lee (8)
 
Top 

Interview Links
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
Interview Links (French only)  
 Secondary Interview Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com