Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Chi Kuan Chun

 
 
 
 
Other names : 戚冠军
戚冠軍
Chik Goon Gwan
Chik Kun Kwan
Qi Guan Jun
Qi Guanjun
 
Birthdate : 14/6/1949
Nationality : China
Workplace : Hong Kong, Taiwan
Activities : Director (1), Producer (1), Actor (48), Brief appearance (1)

Biography

A Cantonese actor born in 1950 as Wu Dong-wai, Chi graduated from Sam Yuk Middle School. Trained in martial arts since childhood, he signed up for the acting course at the Cathay Studio. After winning first place at the "Manhood Competition" held by the Chiang Jiang Film Company, Chi joined Shaw Brothers in the same year.

His acting debut was Chang Cheh's Men From The Monastery, and he had since appeared in the director and godfather's later works including Shaolin Martial Arts, Disciples Of Shaolin, The Shaolin Avengers and Magnificent Wanderers.

After completing his contract with Shaw Brothers in 1976, Chi founded Champion Film Company. He returned to freelance work afterwards and recently appeared in director Lau Kar Leung's Drunken Monkey in 2003.

Source : IVL/Celestial DVD
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2000 - 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Seven Swords 2005 Actor
 Drunken Monkey 2002 Actor
 Guardian Angel 1994 Actor
 Lady Killer 1992 Actor
 Wolf Of Revenge 1992 Actor
 Lucky Dragon 1991 Actor
 Shanghai 13 1985 Actor
 Thunder Of Gigantic Serpent 1984 Actor
 Woman King Bee 1983 Actor
 Bloody Mission 1982 Actor
 Burning Of The Red Lotus Monastery 1982 Actor
 Crazy Horse, Intelligent Monkey 1982 Actor
 Little Flying Dragon 1982 Actor
 Lone Ninja Warrior 1982 Actor
 Eagle Fists 1981 Actor
 Eagle's Claw And Butterfly Palm 1981 Actor
 Iron Neck Li 1981 Actor
 Queen Bee 1981 Actor
 Queen Bee's Revenge 1981 Actor
 Beggars Have No Equal 1980 Actor
 Golden Mask 1980 Actor
 Roving Heroes 1980 Actor
 Big Rascal, The 1979 Director, Actor
 Immortal Warriors 1979 Brief appearance
 Iron Fisted Eagle's Claw 1979 Actor
 Relentless Broken Blade 1979 Actor
 Snake Shadow Lama Fist 1979 Actor
 Yoga And The Kung Fu Girl 1979 Actor
 Green Jade Statuette 1978 Actor
 Revenge Of The Shaolin Kid 1978 Actor
 Shaolin Invincible Guys 1978 Actor
 Shaolin Kung Fu Master 1978 Actor
 Shaolin Red Master 1978 Actor
 Showdown At the Cotton Mill 1978 Actor
 Ways Of Kung Fu 1978 Producer, Actor
 Eagle's Claw 1977 Actor
 Iron Monkey 1977 Actor
 Magnificent Wanderers 1977 Actor
 Naval Commandos, The 1977 Actor
 Boxer Rebellion 1976 Actor
 Seven Man Army 1976 Actor
 Shaolin Avengers, The 1976 Actor
 Shaolin Temple 1976 Actor
 Disciples Of Shaolin 1975 Actor
 Marco Polo 1975 Actor
 Five Shaolin Masters 1974 Actor
 Men From The Monastery 1974 Actor
 Shaolin Martial Arts 1974 Actor
 Three Styles Of Hung Fist 1974 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Chi Kuan Chun pictures :  (Hide)
Seven Swords
Shanghai 13
Showdown At the Cotton Mill
Magnificent Wanderers
The Naval Commandos
The Naval Commandos
The Naval Commandos
The Naval Commandos
Boxer Rebellion
Boxer Rebellion
Boxer Rebellion
Boxer Rebellion
Seven Man Army
Seven Man Army
Seven Man Army
Seven Man Army
Seven Man Army
Shaolin Temple
The Shaolin Avengers
The Shaolin Avengers
Marco Polo
Marco Polo
Marco Polo
Five Shaolin Masters
Shaolin Martial Arts
Shaolin Martial Arts
 
 Other Chi Kuan Chun pictures :  (Hide)
Seven Swords (1)
Drunken Monkey (2)
Shanghai 13 (2)
Crazy Horse, Intelligent Monkey (3)
Roving Heroes (2)
Green Jade Statuette (4)
Showdown At the Cotton Mill (6)
Magnificent Wanderers (5)
The Naval Commandos (9)
Boxer Rebellion (3)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com