Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Shih Szu

 
 
 
 
Other names : 施思
Lei Qiu Qi
Shi1 Si1
Shin Szu
Si Si (1)
Szu Szu
 
Birthdate : 24/10/1953
Nationality : Taiwan
Workplace : Hong Kong, Taiwan
Activities : Actress (46)

Biography

Originally named Lei Qiu-si and from Hunan, Shih Szu was born in Taiwan. She joined Shaw Brothers in 1970 and appearing as a martial arts heroine.

Acclaimed by a wide range of audience, Shaw Brothers regarded her as the next Cheng Pei-pei. As such she appeared in many martial arts movies which included The Rescue, The Lady Hermit, Heroes Of Sung, The Villains, The Bloody Escape and Lady Of The Law etc.

Her agility and skills established her position as one of the top female martial arts stars. After starring in A Deadly Secret in 1980, she left Hong Kong and continued her filming career in Taiwan.

She retired from the limelight in early 80s.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Top Fighter 2 1996 Actress
 Black Eagle's Blades 1981 Actress
 Kung Fu Emperor, The 1981 Actress
 Night Of The Assassins 1981 Actress
 Deadly Secret, A 1980 Actress
 Heroes, The 1980 Actress
 Mask Of Vengeance 1980 Actress
 Deadly Breaking Sword, The 1979 Actress
 Massacre Survivor 1979 Actress
 Relentless Broken Blade 1979 Actress
 Revenger, The 1979 Actress
 Avenging Eagle 1978 Actress
 Clan Of Amazons 1978 Actress
 Flying Guillotine 2 1978 Actress
 Proud Youth, The 1978 Actress
 Third Sword, The 1978 Actress
 Jade Tiger 1977 Actress
 Naval Commandos, The 1977 Actress
 Pursuit Of Vengeance 1977 Actress
 Boxer Rebellion 1976 Actress
 Criminals, The 1976 Actress
 Escort Girls 1976 Actress
 Shaolin Temple 1976 Actress
 Bloody Escape, The 1975 Actress
 Hooker And The Hustler, The 1975 Actress
 Lady Of The Law 1975 Actress
 Lover's Destiny 1975 Actress
 Marco Polo 1975 Actress
 Temperament Of Life 1975 Actress
 Hong Kong 73 1974 Actress
 Legend Of The 7 Golden Vampires, The 1974 Actress
 Shadow Boxer, The 1974 Actress
 Supermen Against The Orient 1974 Actress
 Two Faces Of Love, The 1974 Actress
 Blood Brothers, The 1973 Actress
 Champion, The 1973 Actress
 Heroes Of Sung 1973 Actress
 House Of 72 Tenants, The 1973 Actress
 Villains, The 1973 Actress
 Black Tavern, The 1972 Actress
 Thunderbolt Fist, The 1972 Actress
 Trilogy Of Swordsmanship 1972 Actress
 Young Avenger 1972 Actress
 Crimson Charm, The 1971 Actress
 Lady Hermit, The 1971 Actress
 Rescue, The 1971 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Shih Szu pictures :  (Hide)
A Deadly Secret
A Deadly Secret
A Deadly Secret
Massacre Survivor
The Deadly Breaking Sword
The Revenger
Avenging Eagle
Avenging Eagle
Flying Guillotine 2
Flying Guillotine 2
The Proud Youth
Jade Tiger
Jade Tiger
The Naval Commandos
The Naval Commandos
The Naval Commandos
Shaolin Temple
Shaolin Temple
Marco Polo
Marco Polo
Marco Polo
The Bloody Escape
The Bloody Escape
Hong Kong 73
The Legend Of The 7 Golden Vampires
The House Of 72 Tenants
The Black Tavern
The Black Tavern
The Thunderbolt Fist
The Thunderbolt Fist
The Thunderbolt Fist
Trilogy Of Swordsmanship
Young Avenger
The Crimson Charm
The Lady Hermit
 
 Other Shih Szu pictures :  (Hide)
A Deadly Secret (1)
Massacre Survivor (4)
The Deadly Breaking Sword (3)
The Revenger (3)
Avenging Eagle (1)
Flying Guillotine 2 (3)
The Proud Youth (3)
The Third Sword (2)
Jade Tiger (2)
Pursuit Of Vengeance (1)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com