Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Pao Hsueh Lieh

 
 
 
 
Other names : 鲍学礼
Baau Hok Lai
Pao Hsieh Li
 
Birthdate : 25/10/1936
Nationality : China
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (30), Cinematographer (15)

Biography

Long before Zhang Yimou saw a movie camera, Pao Hsueh Li was one of the few cinematographers to break into the field of directing. He was born in 1936 in Nanjing and moved to Taiwan in 1949. Upon graduation, he worked his way up from technician in a studio film processing lab to assistant cinematographer and cinematographer on numerous Taiwanese dialect films.

In 1966 Shaw Brothers director Law Chun (Lo Chen) engaged him to serve as cinematographer of the Taiwanese-lensed Mandarin film "Too Late For Love", released in 1967. Pao moved to Hong Kong and formally entered Shaw Brothers as cinematographer. Three years later he made his directorial debut "Finger Of Doom", and between 1971 and 1977 directed over a dozen films, many of them collaborations with Chang Cheh.

In 1977 he returned to Taiwan and formed his own filmcompany with his wife, scriptwriter Chin Shu Mei (Jin Shu Mei), with whom he had worked at Shaw Brothers on such films as "The Oath Of Death".

(IVL)
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1980 - 1970 - 1960 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Godfathers Of Fury 1982 Director
 Hero At The Border Region 1982 Director
 Beauty Escort 1981 Director
 Inheritor Of Kung Fu 1981 Director
 Kung Fu Emperor, The 1981 Director
 Night Of The Assassins 1981 Director
 Eight Escorts, The 1980 Director
 Mask Of Vengeance 1980 Director
 Bloody Treasury Fight 1979 Director
 Flying Sword Lee 1979 Director
 Revenger, The 1979 Director
 Duel At Tiger Village 1978 Director
 Hero Tattooed With Nine Dragons, The 1978 Director
 Battle Wizard, The 1977 Director
 Deadly Angels 1977 Director
 Hero From Shanghai 1977 Director
 Naval Commandos, The 1977 Director
 Heroes Of The Underground 1976 Director
 Imposter, The 1975 Director
 Taxi Driver, The 1975 Director
 Five Tough Guys 1974 Director
 Shadow Boxer, The 1974 Director
 Iron Bodyguard, The 1973 Director
 Pirate, The 1973 Director
 Boxer From Shantung, The 1972 Director
 Delightful Forest 1972 Director
 Finger Of Doom 1972 Director, Cinematographer
 Man Of Iron 1972 Director
 Trilogy Of Swordsmanship 1972 Cinematographer
 Water Margin, The 1972 Director
 Oath Of Death, The 1971 Director
 Silent Love, The 1971 Cinematographer
 Golden Knight, The 1970 Cinematographer
 Taste Of Cold Steel, A 1970 Cinematographer
 Twelve Gold Medallions, The 1970 Cinematographer
 Younger Generation, The 1970 Cinematographer
 Raw Passions 1969 Cinematographer
 Three Smiles, The 1969 Cinematographer
 Bells Of Death, The 1968 Cinematographer
 Golden Swallow 1968 Cinematographer
 Magnificent Swordsman, The 1968 Cinematographer
 Spring Blossoms 1968 Cinematographer
 Rape Of The Sword 1967 Cinematographer
 Trail Of The Broken Blade, The 1967 Cinematographer
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com