Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11626 Movies
19212 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32423 Screenshots
3716 Videos
Wan Chi Chung

 
 
 
 
Other names : 尹自重
Wan Che Chung
Wan Tsi Chung
Yin Zizhong
 
Date of death : 10/5/1985
Nationality : China
Activities : Music (45), Singer (1), Actor (4)

Biography

Born in 1903, Wan-Chi Chung was a popular Chinese musician during the New Culture Movement of the 1910s and 1920s in China. He began performing at age 11. At age 20, he was invited to New Zealand to play, and also played in London, England. He has been credited as a major contributor to the creation of a "Guangdong" style of playing the violin in Chinese opera, a method still used today. From the 1930s to 1960s, he was also a composer for Hong Kong cinema. In 1952, he stopped being in cinema in Hong Kong, and in 1957, he immigrated to San Francisco. He was then invited to Boston to teach in the Chinese Music Society.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1960 - 1950 - 1940 - 1930 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Strange Romance Of The Dragon And The Phoenix, The 1962 Music
 Finally We Meet Again 1961 Music
 Hero And Beauty 1961 Music
 Adventure Of Black Heroine 1960 Music
 Fourth Son Of The Yang Family Visits His Mother, The 1959 Music
 Funny Misunderstanding 1959 Music
 Mr. Wang is in his wife's dress by mistake 1959 Music
 My Good Nephew 1959 Music
 Peace To Man And Wife 1959 Music
 Romantic Scatterbrain, The 1959 Music
 Sad Wedding Night, A 1959 Music
 Stroke Of Romance For Mr. Wang, A 1959 Music
 Wu Song Fights The Tiger 1959 Music
 Filial Son's Bridge In Guangdong 1958 Music
 Feuds Between Fang Tanfgjing And Chen Mengji, The 1957 Music
 Fool's Honeymoon, The 1957 Music
 Martyrs Of Ming 1957 Music
 Tricking The Lords With Beacon Fires 1957 Music
 Bloodshed In The Chu Palace 1956 Music
 Fatty Marries Skinny 1956 Music
 Green Jade Hairpin, The 1956 Music
 How Fangtangjing Made A Fool Of the Unruly Girl 1956 Music
 How Liang Hongyu's War Drum Caused The Jin Army To Retreat 1956 Music
 How Zhou Yu Was Thrice Defeated By Kong Ming 1956 Music
 Princess is Kidnapped, The 1956 Music
 Wise Guys Who Fool Around, The 1956 Music
 Bad-Luck For The Fishmonger At Tortoise Hill 1955 Music
 Eternal Peony 1955 Music
 Orphan's Song 1955 Music
 Three Tests Of Yu Tangchun, The 1955 Music
 Another Chance For Love 1953 Music
 Swallows' Return 1953 Music
 Everyone's Darling 1952 Music
 Her Perilous Adventures 1952 Music
 Singing Girl's Spirit, The 1951 Music
 Hot-Tempered Liang's Adventure In Hong Kong 1947 Music
 Birth Of Mankind, The 1946 Music, Actor
 Everlasting Love 1940 Music
 Goddess Helps The Bridge Builder 1940 Music
 Valiant General, The 1940 Music
 Glowing Pearl, The 1937 Music
 Lady, Be Mine 1937 Music, Actor
 Bitter Sweet 1936 Music, Actor
 Blooming Rose, A 1935 Actor
 Burning Of The Efang Palace 1935 Music
 Deadly Rose, The 1935 Singer
 Modern Bride (Part 2), The 1935 Music
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com