Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11626 Movies
19212 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32423 Screenshots
3717 Videos
Alexander Fu Sheng

 
 
 
 
Other names : 傅声
傅聲
Chang Fu Sheng
Cheung Fu Sheng
Cheung Fu Sing
Foo Sing
Shēng
Fu Sheng
Fu4 Sheng1
 
Birthdate : 20/10/1954
Date of death : 7/7/1983
Nationality : Hong Kong, USA
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (1), Actor (39), Brief appearance (4)

Biography

Alexander Fu Sheng was one of the first graduates of the joint performing arts training course by the Shaw Brothers and TVB and would go on to become one of the studio’s most famous and best-loved superstars.

Born Chang Fu-sheng to a wealthy family in 1954 in Hong Kong, he bucked the family trend in academics to pursue an acting career. After his stint at training school, he got a leg-up in Shaw Brothers when he was cast in The 14 Amazons.

With his mischievous good looks, versatility and agility, he quickly became a favorite of martial arts luminaries. His collaboration with Chang Cheh would lead him to Taiwan in 1973 where he featured in many martial arts films, including the riveting Heroes Two.

His role in Friends won him the best new actor award at the 20th Asian Film Festival, but it was Chinatown Kid that brought Fu to international attention. He died in a car crash in 1983.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Bruce Lee And Kung Fu Mania 1992 Brief appearance
 Wits Of The Brats 1984 Director, Actor
 Eight Diagram Pole Fighter, The 1983 Actor
 Hong Kong Playboys 1983 Actor
 Brave Archer And His Mate 1982 Actor
 Cat Vs. Rat 1982 Actor
 Fake Ghost Catchers, The 1982 Actor
 Legendary Weapons Of China 1982 Actor
 My Rebellious Son 1982 Actor
 Brave Archer 3, The 1981 Actor
 Return Of The Sentimental Swordsman 1981 Actor
 Treasure Hunters, The 1981 Actor
 Heroes Shed No Tears 1980 Actor
 Deadly Breaking Sword, The 1979 Actor
 Heaven And Hell 1979 Actor
 Life Gamble 1979 Actor
 Proud Twins, The 1979 Actor
 Ten Tigers Of Kwangtung 1979 Actor
 Avenging Eagle 1978 Actor
 Brave Archer 2, The 1978 Actor
 Brave Archer, The 1977 Actor
 Chinatown Kid 1977 Actor
 Magnificent Wanderers 1977 Actor
 Naval Commandos, The 1977 Actor
 Boxer Rebellion 1976 Actor
 New Shaolin Boxers 1976 Actor
 Seven Man Army 1976 Actor
 Shaolin Avengers, The 1976 Actor
 Shaolin Temple 1976 Actor
 Disciples Of Shaolin 1975 Actor
 Marco Polo 1975 Actor
 Five Shaolin Masters 1974 Actor
 Friends 1974 Actor
 Heroes Two 1974 Actor
 Men From The Monastery 1974 Actor
 Na Cha The Great 1974 Actor
 Shaolin Martial Arts 1974 Actor
 Three Styles Of Hung Fist 1974 Actor
 Generation Gap, The 1973 Actor
 Police Force 1973 Actor
 Man Of Iron 1972 Brief appearance
 Thunderbolt Fist, The 1972 Brief appearance
 Young People 1972 Brief appearance
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Alexander Fu Sheng pictures :  (Hide)
Wits Of The Brats
Wits Of The Brats
Hong Kong Playboys
The Eight Diagram Pole Fighter
Brave Archer And His Mate
Brave Archer And His Mate
Cat Vs. Rat
Legendary Weapons Of China
Legendary Weapons Of China
My Rebellious Son
The Fake Ghost Catchers
Return Of The Sentimental Swordsman
Return Of The Sentimental Swordsman
Return Of The Sentimental Swordsman
Return Of The Sentimental Swordsman
The Brave Archer 3
The Treasure Hunters
The Treasure Hunters
Heaven And Hell
Heaven And Hell
Life Gamble
Life Gamble
Ten Tigers Of Kwangtung
The Deadly Breaking Sword
The Proud Twins
The Proud Twins
The Proud Twins
Avenging Eagle
Avenging Eagle
The Brave Archer 2
Chinatown Kid
Chinatown Kid
Chinatown Kid
Chinatown Kid
Magnificent Wanderers
The Brave Archer
The Brave Archer
The Naval Commandos
Boxer Rebellion
Boxer Rebellion
New Shaolin Boxers
New Shaolin Boxers
New Shaolin Boxers
Seven Man Army
Seven Man Army
Seven Man Army
Seven Man Army
The Shaolin Avengers
Marco Polo
Marco Polo
Five Shaolin Masters
Five Shaolin Masters
Friends
Heroes Two
Na Cha The Great
Shaolin Martial Arts
Shaolin Martial Arts
Police Force
The Thunderbolt Fist
The Thunderbolt Fist
 
 Other Alexander Fu Sheng pictures :  (Hide)
Wits Of The Brats (2)
Hong Kong Playboys (5)
The Eight Diagram Pole Fighter (3)
Brave Archer And His Mate (3)
Cat Vs. Rat (6)
Legendary Weapons Of China (2)
My Rebellious Son (10)
The Fake Ghost Catchers (2)
Return Of The Sentimental Swordsman (6)
The Brave Archer 3 (4)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com