Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11626 Movies
19212 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32423 Screenshots
3708 Videos
Josie Ho Chiu Yee

 
 
 
 
Other names : 何超仪
何超仪
He Chao Yi
He Chaoyi
Ho Chiu Yee
Josie Ho
 
Birthdate : 26/12/1974
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Producer (2), Actress (43), Cameo (4)

Biography

Josie Ho has been appearing in a variety of films since 1994 and won critical acclaim for her role in "Purple Storm", for which she was nominated as Best Supporting Actress at the Golden Bauhinia Awards and the Hong Kong Film Awards in 1999. In 2002 she starred in "Forever and Ever", which won her a Best Supporting Actress award in the Golden Bauhinia Awards and earned her another nomination at the Hong Kong Film Awards.

2003 was a busy year for Josie as she gave two stunning performances in "The Twin Effect" and "Naked Ambition". She was nominated in the Best Supporting Actress category for both films, and picked up her first award for "Naked Ambition". In 2004 she starred in "Butterfly", which was selected as the opening film of the Critics’ Week at the Venice Film Festival. Her latest credits include "House of Fury" and Johnnie To's follow-up to "The Mission", "Exiled".

Source : kenbiroli.com (July 2007)
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Apostles, The 2014 Actress
 Naked Ambition 2 2014 Actress
 Floating City 2012 Actress
 Motorway 2011 Actress
 Dream Home 2010 Producer, Actress
 Revenge : A Love Story 2010 Producer
 Murderer 2009 Actress
 Poker King 2009 Actress
 Street Fighter : The Legend Of Chun-Li 2009 Actress
 Decade Of Love, A 2008 Actress
 Drummer, The 2007 Actress
 Simply Actors 2007 Actress
 Exiled 2006 Actress
 Heavenly Kings 2006 Cameo
 Isabella 2006 Actress
 McDull, The Alumni 2006 Actress
 Men Suddenly In Black 2 2006 Actress
 House Of Fury 2005 Actress
 And Also The Eclipse 2004 Actress
 Butterfly 2004 Actress
 Six Strong Guys 2004 Actress
 My Lucky Star 2003 Actress
 Naked Ambition 2003 Actress
 Twins Effect, The 2003 Cameo
 Color Of Pain 2002 Actress
 Frugal Game 2002 Actress
 Women From Mars 2002 Cameo
 City Of Desire 2001 Actress
 Enemy, The 2001 Actress
 Forever And Ever 2001 Actress
 Horror Hotline... Big Head Monster 2001 Actress
 Legend Of A Professional, The 2001 Actress
 At The Threshold Of An Era II 2000 Actress
 For Bad Boys Only 2000 Actress
 Sexy And Dangerous 2 2000 Actress
 At The Threshold Of An Era 1999 Actress
 Purple Storm 1999 Actress
 Slow Fade 1999 Actress
 Anna Magdalena 1998 Cameo
 Love Story, A 1998 Actress
 You Light Up My Life 1998 Actress
 All's Well, End's Well 97 1997 Actress
 Chinese Box 1997 Actress
 Lost And Found 1996 Actress
 Those Were The Days 1996 Actress
 Black Dream 1995 Actress
 Tragic Commitment 1995 Actress
 Victory 1994 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Josie Ho Chiu Yee pictures :  (Hide)
House Of Fury
Naked Ambition
Purple Storm
House Of Fury
House Of Fury
House Of Fury
 
 Other Josie Ho Chiu Yee pictures :  (Hide)
Dream Home (7)
Men Suddenly In Black 2 (3)
And Also The Eclipse (1)
Naked Ambition (1)
The Twins Effect (1)
Frugal Game (2)
Horror Hotline... Big Head Monster (5)
Purple Storm (2)
Other pictures (5)
 
Top 

Interview Links
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
Interview Links (French only)   (Show)  

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com